You meet 4 people named Daniel, Susanna, Aaron, and Hildegard. You know that each one is either a Knight, a Joker, or a Knave. Knights always tell the truth, Knaves always lie, and Jokers can do either.
You know Aaron is a Knave.
Daniel says, “Susanna is a Knave”. Susanna says, “Daniel is a Knight.” Hildegard says, “Susanna is a Knave.” Aaron says, “If I am a Knave, Hildegard is either a Knave or Joker.”
How many of them are Knights?
This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try
refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and,
finally, (c)
loading the
non-javascript version of this page
. We're sorry about the hassle.
Exactly right!
I assume you mean Aaron in your first sentence
The problem statement :
You know Aaron is a Knave.
Daniel says, “Susanna is a Knave”. Susanna says, “Daniel is a Knight.” Hildegard says, “Susanna is a Knave.” Aaron says, “If I am a Knave, Hildegard is either a Knave or Joker.”
But I want to see if knowing that Aaron was a knave made a difference or not.
Knave Aaron --> Knight Hildegard --> Knave Susanna --> Joker Daniel
OR
Not-knave Aaron --> whatever Hildegard (+) Not-Knight Susanna (+) Not-Knight Daniel
Knave Susanna --> Joker Daniel --> Knight / Joker Hildegard
OR
Joker Susanna --> Joker / knave Daniel --> Joker/ knave Hildegard
Aaron | Hildegard | Susanna | Daniel | number of Knight(s) |
knave | Knight | knave | Joker (T) | 1 |
Knight | Knight | knave | Joker (T) | 2 |
Knight | Joker (T) | knave | Joker (T) | 1 |
Knight | Joker (F) | Joker (F) | Joker (F) | 1 |
Knight | Joker (F) | Joker (F) | knave | 1 |
Knight | knave | Joker (F) | Joker (F) | 1 |
Knight | knave | Joker (F) | knave | 1 |
Joker (T) | Knight | knave | Joker (T) | 1 |
Joker (T) | Joker (T) | knave | Joker (T) | 0 |
Joker (T) | Joker (F) | Joker (F) | Joker (F) | 0 |
Joker (T) | Joker (F) | Joker (F) | knave | 0 |
Joker (T) | knave | Joker (F) | Joker (F) | 0 |
Joker (T) | knave | Joker (F) | knave | 0 |
So it does. The fact that Aaron is a knave eliminates 12 other possibilities down to the single scenario in the solution.
Being | Knight | Joker | knave | honest | lying |
Aaron | 6 | 6 | 1 | 12 | 1 |
Hildegard | 3 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 8 |
Susanna | 0 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 13 |
Daniel | 0 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 8 |
Daniel can't be a Knight. Susanna cannot be a Knight, too. Only Hildegard and Aaron may be ones of them. The possibilities for the answer should be 0 or 1 or 2. We're told that Aaron is a knave, therefore Hildegard is a Knight.
If Daniel is telling the truth: Susanna is a Knave. Susanna is lying. Daniel is not a Knight.
If Susanna is telling the truth: Daniel is a Knight, which we have already confirmed is false. Therefore, Susanna is lying.
Daniel and Susanna's looping statements mean that Daniel must be a Joker telling the truth.
If Hildegard is telling the truth: Susanna is a Knave. We have already covered that.
We already know Aaron is a Knave. His statement means that if he is a Knave, Hildegard is a Knave. However, his statement is false, so Hildegard is a Knight.
you said nothing of Jokers in the question
Log in to reply
Yeah, that was a glitch in the saving system, I fixed it.
This is not complete. Susanna could be a dishonest Joker.
Log in to reply
I never said Susanna was a Knave. Just that she was lying.
The question is, "How many Knights are there?", not "What type of person is everybody?".
Log in to reply
"Daniel and Susanna's looping statements mean that Daniel must be a Joker telling the truth." At the point when you made this statement, you haven't reach the part where Hildegard said something or even anything, so you CANNOT say that "Daniel must be a Joker telling the truth.", yet, since they could both be dishonest Jokers.
Your full answer atm :
If Daniel is telling the truth: Susanna is a Knave. Susanna is lying. Daniel is not a Knight.
If Susanna is telling the truth: Daniel is a Knight, which we have already confirmed is false. Therefore, Susanna is lying.
Daniel and Susanna's looping statements mean that Daniel must be a Joker telling the truth.
If Hildegard is telling the truth: Susanna is a Knave. We have already covered that.
We already know Aaron is a Knave. His statement means that if he is a Knave, Hildegard is a Knave. However, his statement is false, so Hildegard is a Knight.
I think I know which part of my question that you misunderstood. I was referring to your conclusion of "Daniel must be a Joker telling the truth" when I said your solution is incomplete. You answered with "I never said Susanna was a Knave", so then how come you can claim that Daniel was telling the truth when he said Susanna is a knave? You said Susanna is lying, but lying is NOT a trait EXCLUSIVELY knaves', because we know Jokers can lie, too. So both of them lying just means that NEITHER CAN BE KNIGHTS, that's all, and that's what you should have mentioned instead, according to you who were answering a "how many Knights?" question. The possibilities are listed below in a table :
Truth Values | Daniel | Susanna |
True-False | (truthful) Joker | knave |
False-False | (lying) Joker | (lying) Joker |
False-False | knave | (lying) Joker |
Although, still, Hildegard (a Knight) is saying that Susanna is a Knave, so therefore, Susanna IS a Knave.
Log in to reply
I didn't say you are wrong, I said the solution is incomplete. Your logic is jumping around and not sequentially presented.
Why didn't you start with Aaron the knave? That would have saved your solution from being incomplete.
Aaron is a knave, so Hildegard cannot be a Knave or a Joker, thus he is a Knight. Now we also know that Susanna is a Knave, therefore Daniel is not a Knight, and we deduct Daniel is a Joker. Only Hildegard is a Knight.
Hildegard is a she, but yes. (It was an actual name in the medieval times.)
Problem Loading...
Note Loading...
Set Loading...
We are told Daniel is a knave. Thus his statement must be false. But the only way his statement could be false is if Hildegard is a knight. So Hildegard is a knight.
Hildegard tells us that Susanna is a knave. Since Hildegard is a knight, this must be true. As a knave, Susanna tells us that Daniel is a knight. Thus he cannot be a knight. However, Daniel tells us something true, that Susanna is a knave. Thus Daniel is a joker.
Of the four, only Hildegard is a knight. Daniel is a joker and both Susanna and Aaron are knaves.