Post Office Burglary

Logic Level 2

After a post office burglary, 5 suspects were being interviewed. The 5 suspects gave 2 statements and the police knew that each one of them told one true and one false statement.

Babson said: "It wan't Cade. It was Aage."
Dabney said : "It was Cade. It wasn't Aage."
Cade said : "It was Babson. It wasn't Eden."
Aage said : "It was Eden. It wasn't Babson."
Eden said : "It was Dabney. It was Aage."

Who committed the crime?

Eden Babson Dabney Aage Cade

This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and, finally, (c) loading the non-javascript version of this page . We're sorry about the hassle.

6 solutions

Dhruv Tyagi
Jun 18, 2015

Remember that one statement of each person has to be true and one statement has to be false. Look at the statement of Eden : " It was Dabney. It was Aage." If one statement is true, one statement is false then either Dabney or Aage committed the crime. Now look at Babson's statement :" It wasn't Cade. It was Aage. " We know that Cade hasn't done it. So this statement is true. This means the statement " It was Aage ." is false making Dabney the culprit.

What makes so sure Cade didn't do it .. you need to make your answer more clear regarding this matter

Ahmed Obaiedallah - 5 years, 11 months ago

Log in to reply

The culprit was either Dabney or Aage as one of these statements has to be true. So, nobody else can be the culprit.

Dhruv Tyagi - 5 years, 2 months ago
Saya Suka
Apr 3, 2021

The first two witnesses gave opposite statements, so both their accusations must be false (since we know that they gave one false statement each and the options hint at a sole criminal), so Cade and Aage are innocents.

Looking at Eden's statements, her second one on that accusation against Aage must be false since Aage's innocence was already established before, so her first accusation against Dabney must be the truth.

Dabney is guilty of PO burglary.

Going with Eden's saying, either Dabney or Aage had to do it. Dabney said Cade did it, and Aage didn't. Cade couldn't have done it, so Dabney didn't lie about Aage, leaving Eden saying Dabney did it as the truth.

Tulasi Dodla
Oct 9, 2015

Eden's statements are: "It was Dabney, It was Aage". One of these must be true. Babson states that: "it wasn't Cade. It was Aage." . But Dabney states that: "It was Cade and it wasn't Aage."
Both of these are contradictory. so we cannot rely on them.The statements of Cade and Aage are also contradictory. So the possible solution would be Dabney.

B Sharan
Oct 3, 2015

The most simplest way to get answer is

All the wasn't statements are TRUE

Ahmed Obaiedallah
Jun 28, 2015

Here is how I approach such problems

As you can see each person (vertically) is being accused and vindicated at the same time (hint: the green rectangle) except for Dabney \space\textbf {Dabney}\space it maybe safe to assume he is the one who did at this point, but we need a solid proof not just speculations

Let's assume that Dabney \space\textbf {Dabney}\space true statement was Cade \space\textbf {Cade}\space being the one who did it, that means Babson \space\textbf {Babson}\space false statement was Cade \space\textbf {Cade}\space didn't do it

That would lead to Babson \space\textbf {Babson}\space true statement will be Aage \space\textbf {Aage}\space was the one who did, which contradict the first assumption we did about Cade \space\textbf {Cade}\space

S o i t h a s t o b e D a b n e y \LARGE So\space it\space has\space to\space be\space\color{#D61F06}{Dabney}

0 pending reports

×

Problem Loading...

Note Loading...

Set Loading...