In the court of law, a prisoner is allow to say one sentence to prove he is innocent. He knows that knights tells the truth, knaves tells lies and jokers may tell the truth or lie. However, no one knows his identity. All they know is that he isn't a joker. Out of the following, which of the sentences can prove he is 100% innocent?
This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try
refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and,
finally, (c)
loading the
non-javascript version of this page
. We're sorry about the hassle.
Assuming he is a knight, Sentence 1 will show he may committed the crime. If he is a knave, Sentence 3 will show that either a knight or a knave did it, which show he may committed the crime. This leaves Sentence 2. If he is a knight, then he cant commit the crime. If he is a knave, then the sentence shows that a knight or joker did it. In either cases he is innocent.