Alex says " me, Luce and Anya are knights." Luce says: if I am a knight Anya is one too... Hendrick says: I am a knave and Anya is a knave.
what you know: there are at least 2 knights.
This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try
refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and,
finally, (c)
loading the
non-javascript version of this page
. We're sorry about the hassle.
Lets start with Hendrick:
Suppose he is a knight. Then, he always tells the truth, hence, according to his statement, he is a knave. That is a contradiction, thus we conclude that Hendrick is a knave and this is a correct option for the problem. At the same time the option " Luce and Alex are knaves and Anya and Hendrick are knights " is wrong because of the last part of this statement. Moreover, the option " none of them are knaves " is also wrong.
Since Hendrick is a knave, his statement is false, but the lie is not what he says about himself, so he lies about Anya. This, tells us that Anya is a knight. Consequently, the option " Luce is the only knight " is wrong. Having checked for consistency, we conclude that the (only) correct answer is Hendrick is a knave .