A logic problem by Sofia Kwan

Logic Level 1

Alex says " me, Luce and Anya are knights." Luce says: if I am a knight Anya is one too... Hendrick says: I am a knave and Anya is a knave.

what you know: there are at least 2 knights.

Luce is the only knight none of them are knaves Luce and Alex are knaves and Anya and Hendrick are knights Hendrick is a knave

This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and, finally, (c) loading the non-javascript version of this page . We're sorry about the hassle.

4 solutions

Lets start with Hendrick:
Suppose he is a knight. Then, he always tells the truth, hence, according to his statement, he is a knave. That is a contradiction, thus we conclude that Hendrick is a knave and this is a correct option for the problem. At the same time the option " Luce and Alex are knaves and Anya and Hendrick are knights " is wrong because of the last part of this statement. Moreover, the option " none of them are knaves " is also wrong.

Since Hendrick is a knave, his statement is false, but the lie is not what he says about himself, so he lies about Anya. This, tells us that Anya is a knight. Consequently, the option " Luce is the only knight " is wrong. Having checked for consistency, we conclude that the (only) correct answer is Hendrick is a knave . \boxed{\text{Hendrick is a knave}}.

Marc Tudosoiu
Jul 10, 2020

Regarding the fact that Hendrick first says that he is a knave, means that he can never be a knight because knights always tell the truth. So a knight could never never say that he is a knave because then he would be lying. Is this what you are looking for?

Lily Ho
Jul 9, 2020

knights don't lie and knaves do... am I right?

yup, sure is!

Sofia Kwan - 11 months, 1 week ago

so if Hendrick says I am a knave then he would be none of them because if he was a knave he would say that he was a knight and he would lie in both parts of his sentence. The Problem IS WRONG

nikilesh krishnaram - 11 months ago

Log in to reply

He doesn't need to lie in both parts of his sentence because he uses the "AND Connective" between the two parts, therefore both are subject to the rule and law of AND logic gate.

"Hendrick : I am a knave AND Anya is a knave".

Saya Suka - 1 month, 2 weeks ago

Yeah you are absolutely right krishnaram

Nivash is Da Best - 9 months, 3 weeks ago

Log in to reply

I don't think so

Bách Hữu Trần - 9 months, 1 week ago
Saya Suka
Apr 25, 2021

Knight(s) : Luce, Alex and Anya.
Knave(s) : Hendrick

0 pending reports

×

Problem Loading...

Note Loading...

Set Loading...