Sue and Zippy : Are you a Knight or a Knave?

Logic Level 1

On the island of knights and knaves, you meet two inhabitants, Sue and Zippy.

Sue: "Zippy is a knave."
Zippy: " Sue and I are knights."

Who is a knight and who is a knave?

Note: Knights can only tell the truth, while knaves can only lie.

Sue is a knight, Zippy is a knave Sue is a knave, Zippy is a knight There is not enough information

This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and, finally, (c) loading the non-javascript version of this page . We're sorry about the hassle.

5 solutions

Ace Vincent
Jun 13, 2018

By logic, we can conclude that Sue is a knight and Zippy is a knave.

Linda Mudland
May 28, 2020

If they were both knights, they would both say the same thing. As they don't, Zippy has to be a knave. And because Zippy is a knave, Sue must be telling the truth, therefore, she's a knight. Just to make it clear, Zippy is a knave and Sue is a knight.

Nguyễn Vũ
May 27, 2018

If Zippy is a knight, it means his statement is the truth. It leads to that Sue lies, so Sue is a knave, but it's impossible because Zippy said that Sue was a knight. So, Sue is a knight. Therefore, according to Sue's statement, Zippy is a knave.

great job!!

Amy Chen - 3 years ago
Saya Suka
Apr 25, 2021

They gave two different statements, so they can't both be telling the truth, therefore it's impossible for both to be Knights. Zippy must be lying as a knave and Sue's telling the truth as a Knight.

Amy Chen
May 19, 2018

you can make a truth table. or you could use logic or reasoning. for example, if Sue was a knave, then she would be lying. that means Zippy is a knight. But Zippy is also a lying knight, So, Sue is a knight while Zippy is a knave

0 pending reports

×

Problem Loading...

Note Loading...

Set Loading...