The cake is a liar! Part 4

Logic Level 2

Alan, Ben, Chris, Dave and Emma are eating a big cake. After eating, there was one slice left, and they decided to leave it for Frank but someone ate it! Frank knows that each of these 5 people are each telling one truth and one lie:

Alan said: It was Emma, It wasn't Ben.
Ben said: It wasn't Chris, It was Alan.
Chris said: It was Ben, It wasn't Emma.
Dave said: It was Chris, It wasn't Alan.
Emma said: It was Dave, It was Alan.

Who ate the last slice of cake?

Also, please check Part 1 , Part 2 and Part 3 .

Dave Emma It was no one! Ben Chris Alan

This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and, finally, (c) loading the non-javascript version of this page . We're sorry about the hassle.

11 solutions

Ujjwala Ananth
Jun 25, 2015

Shorter solution: Emma says it was Dave and it was Alan. Therefore those are the only suspects, as one of her statements must be right.

Therefore the others, including Chris, are out of question.

Ben mentions that Chris did not do it, and Alan did. Since we have already proved that Chris has not done it, Ben must be lying when he says Alan did it.

This leaves only Dave.

Chew-Seong Cheong
Jun 25, 2015

We assume who ate the last piece of the cake one by one and check whether each of the two statements of each person is true or false. The truth table of the statements is as follows:

Only if Dave \boxed{\text{Dave}} ate the last piece of cake that each person's statements were one true one false.

Moderator note:

Good approach to this problem.

Nice Job! :)

Jack Smith - 5 years, 11 months ago

Exactly same solution sir.

Kushagra Sahni - 5 years, 11 months ago
Anna Eldrid
Jun 26, 2015

In this problem people are grouped into pairs- Emma + Ben, and Chris + Alan. Each pair is the subject of statements from 2 people who contradict each other.

The statements by Alan and Chris about the pair "Emma + Ben" contradict each other, and so do the statements by Ben and Dave about the pair "Chris + Alan".

If it is one of the members of the two pairs: Emma + Ben, or Chris + Alan- somebody of the whole group is not telling the truth at all.

Which leaves only one candidate for the thief- Dave.

Abdeslem Smahi
Jun 25, 2015

For shorter solution we start with Emma she said it was Dave , It was Alan because one of them is a truth so who ate the cake is Alan Or Dave by using the truth table we find that Dave ate the cake

Saya Suka
Feb 16, 2021

Ben and Dave accused and defended the same two friends but in opposite order, so both of the accused, Chris and Alan, must be innocent (the two must have the same guilty state, but there's only one cake thief taking that last slice). By Emma's statements, it must be either Dave or Alan, and we already know that Alan is innocent. Dave is the thief (even though he defended Alan).

B Sharan
Oct 3, 2015

The most simplest way to get answer is

All the wasn't statements are TRUE

Wilhelm Wolham
Sep 16, 2015

How I solved it within ten seconds of reading it; If one statement is a truth and one is a lie, then every time it says "it was x, it wasn't y", then the "it was" part must be the lie, or else there'd be two persons who committed the crime. Hence, for the first for sentences, every person mentioned must be innocent. Only one sentence gives two positives; Dave and Alan. Since Alan is already mentioned in one of the above sentences, he's innocent. Dave is the only one never mentioned before, and must thus be guilty.

Jerry Keith
Jul 14, 2015

If Alan's first statement was true and second statement was false them both Emma and Ben would have done it. Since this cannot be true Alan's first statement was false and his second statement was true, and this means neither of them did it. The same reasoning can be applied to Ben's statements. This leaves Dave left as the only one who could have done it.

Michael Vilabrera
Jul 10, 2015

Dave was the only one nobody vouched for XD

Irving Ekaputra
Jul 2, 2015

According to Emma : It was Dave OR Alan.

If it was Alan, let's look at Dave's statement.

"It was Chris, It wasn't Alan."

If it was Alan, he'd basically be saying "it was Chris". Because one sentence is a lie, and the other the truth. And a cake can't be shared, in this case. I would not share my cake with anyone, too. It's mine!

Hence, we know, it wasn't Alan. It was Dave all along!

Uttkarsh Kohli
Jun 29, 2015

u r right ujjwala ananth

0 pending reports

×

Problem Loading...

Note Loading...

Set Loading...