In an attempt to escape capture, R2-D2 painted himself red to confuse the bounty hunter Boba Fett. Luke Skywalker came back and is trying to identify R2-D2. Can you help him?
This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try
refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and,
finally, (c)
loading the
non-javascript version of this page
. We're sorry about the hassle.
Here is a very old Brilliant problem that is quite similar to this one.
Hey :( I Didn't get What You Said .. May You Please repeat It To Me .?
Log in to reply
Maybe this might help you. We can assign binary truth values to the statements to get the right case. We'll form a truth table with one column of truth values of the three statements for each droid and then choose the column (droid) which matches the criteria of our problem (exactly one truth).
Droid 1’s Message Droid 2’s Message Droid 3’s Message Droid 1 1 0 1 Droid 2 0 1 0 Droid 3 0 0 0
From the column of Droid 2, it is perfectly clear that Droid 2 is the answer since only that case ensures exactly one true statement.
what is the concept behind the logic you applied ?
Log in to reply
By the process of elimination by looking for contradiction. As mentioned in my solution. If we assume Droid 3's statement is true, then there would be two true statements which contradict the given fact that there is only one true statement. Therefore Droid 3's statement must be false. Now that we know that Droid 3's statement is false this means the Droid 1 is not the droid. And Droid 1's statement is therefore false. Now we have two false statement, therefore, the statement of Droid 2 must be true. You can also start with assuming Droid 1's statement is true, then Droid 3's statement is also true, which again contradict. Therefore, the Droid 2's statement is true, and Droid 2 is the droid. We can't start with Droid 2's statement because it has no other information to refer to.
If the first statement is true, the third must be true, too, so both of them are true ,that is contrary to the suggestion. If the third is true, that is the same to the above, so the answer must be the second statement :)
Only one statement is true. However for DROID 1 and DROID 3, both statements are true at the same time. Hence that cannot be the answer. Thus answer is DROID 2 ;)
what is the concept behind the logic you applied ?
Only one of these statements is true. Since Droid 1's and Droid 3's statements support each other, neither can be correct since then there would be two true statements. This leaves out Droid 2 as the true statement, hence Droid 2 is the droid we are looking for.
I think you wanted to say "this leaves out Droid 2 as the true statement, hence Droid 2 is the droid we are looking for.
If droid-3's statement is true then droid-1 and 3, both are true which in turn is impossible that means droid 1 and 3 are lying so droid 2 is true one.
I just noticed the little black dot on droid 2's body
Problem Loading...
Note Loading...
Set Loading...
Let us start with Droid 3's statement. If Droid 3's statement is true, then Droid 1 is R2D2 and Droid 1's statement is then true. Then, there are 2 statements true which is not acceptable. Therefore, Droid 3's statement is false. And this means Droid 1 is not R2D2 and Droid 1's statement is false. So, there is only 1 true statement, which is acceptable. Therefore, Droid 2's statement is true and D r o i d 2 is R2D2.
Try also Part 0 and Part 2 .