Four children Andy,Sandy,Bunty and Punky made the following statements::
Andy:"The rest are girls."
Sandy:"The rest are boys."
Bunty:"Andy and Sandy are lying."
Punky:"The rest are telling the truth."
How many of the children are telling the truth?
This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try
refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and,
finally, (c)
loading the
non-javascript version of this page
. We're sorry about the hassle.
Great Reasoning. These kinds of logic problems are great for mind stimulation!
Log in to reply
They make pretty good jokes.
Woman: So, doc, what's the verdict? Is it a boy or a girl?
Doctor: Yes
Yeah,there's no way more than 1 child tell the truth
It's a good reasoning question ! You arr compelled to think !
i was confused to my answer
2
b
easily ans is one
the first two statements collide with each other. so there is no possibility both of them can be true. and so the fourth statement is a lie. if one of the first two statements is true, then the third statement will be a lie. if both first and second statement are lies. then the third statement will be true. so there is no possibility of getting two statements true at a moment. so the possible answer is 1
(y)
Both Andy and Sandy cannot be true; hence either one of them is true
As for Bunty; both cannot be a lair; hence he is lying
Now for Punky ;as Bunty is proved to be lying hence punky is a liar as well
Which concludes only one child is telling the truth
"Both Andy and Sandy cannot be true; hence either one of them is true" is not totally right.
here , if andy is telling the truth then all others are lying.So only 1 person is telling the truth ...the same follows in all other cases...so only one person is telling the truth in any case
Every statement makes the rest a lie. Only one is telling the truth but we don't who.
Only Andy is telling the truth ..........
Andy is the only one telling the truth
If Andy is telling the truth then there are 3 boys and if Sandy is true then there are three girls. Since the answer contradicts one another, I came to the conclusion that there is at-least one girl in the group. So if Bunty is saying that Andy and Sandy are lying, then there is for sure one girl in the group which is confirmed by Punky. This got me to deduce that there is only one person who is telling the truth.
If anyone is telling truth other are false as they are opposite
Suppose A (andy) is telling the truth then A: B (boy), S: G (girl), B: G and P: G. Now suppose S is telling the truth then A: B (boy), S: G (girl), B: B and P: B. Then according to the above points A & S are matching but B & P are the conflicting points. So A and S can't say the truth at the same time. This fact is implied by Bunty. So he is obviously telling the truth. Since Bunty is telling the truth Punky's statement cannot be true.
Therefore only Bunty is telling the truth
Punky was anyway wrong And only one of the andy , sandy or bunty can be right.
Becuase Rest are boys Wrong Rest are Girls Wrong Who so ever agrees those two is also Wrong Who so ever denies those two is Right
I think it was only Bunty who told the truth, which rules out all other possibilities(for me).
Problem Loading...
Note Loading...
Set Loading...
Start with Punky. If Punky is telling the truth, then Andy and Sandy are telling the truth, but they give conflicting genders to Bunty and Punky. Therefore, Punky is lying.
If Bunty is telling the truth, then Andy and Sandy are both lying, so not all of the rest are boys and not all of the rest are girls either. For this to be true, Bunty and Punky can just be opposite genders. Only Bunty is telling the truth in this scenario.
If Sandy is telling the truth, then Andy must be lying since Bunty and Punky are male. Bunty is lying about Andy and Sandy lying, since Sandy is telling the truth. Only Sandy is telling the truth in this scenario.
If Andy is telling the truth, then Andy is the only one telling the truth using the same reasoning as for Sandy. Only Andy is telling the truth in this scenario.
All of the cases let only one child tell the truth.