Children Lie Too Much

Logic Level 1

Four children Andy,Sandy,Bunty and Punky made the following statements::
Andy:"The rest are girls."
Sandy:"The rest are boys."
Bunty:"Andy and Sandy are lying."
Punky:"The rest are telling the truth."
How many of the children are telling the truth?

4 3 1 2

This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and, finally, (c) loading the non-javascript version of this page . We're sorry about the hassle.

13 solutions

James Shi
Mar 12, 2014

Start with Punky. If Punky is telling the truth, then Andy and Sandy are telling the truth, but they give conflicting genders to Bunty and Punky. Therefore, Punky is lying.

If Bunty is telling the truth, then Andy and Sandy are both lying, so not all of the rest are boys and not all of the rest are girls either. For this to be true, Bunty and Punky can just be opposite genders. Only Bunty is telling the truth in this scenario.

If Sandy is telling the truth, then Andy must be lying since Bunty and Punky are male. Bunty is lying about Andy and Sandy lying, since Sandy is telling the truth. Only Sandy is telling the truth in this scenario.

If Andy is telling the truth, then Andy is the only one telling the truth using the same reasoning as for Sandy. Only Andy is telling the truth in this scenario.

All of the cases let only one child tell the truth.

Great Reasoning. These kinds of logic problems are great for mind stimulation!

Zafarali Ahmed - 7 years, 3 months ago

Log in to reply

They make pretty good jokes.

Woman: So, doc, what's the verdict? Is it a boy or a girl?

Doctor: Yes

Michael Tong - 7 years, 3 months ago

Yeah,there's no way more than 1 child tell the truth

Valerian Pratama - 7 years, 3 months ago

It's a good reasoning question ! You arr compelled to think !

Vaibhav Maurya - 7 years, 2 months ago

i was confused to my answer

Lauren Joyce Sagarino - 7 years, 2 months ago

2

Amrinder Johal - 7 years, 2 months ago

b

Amrinder Johal - 7 years, 2 months ago

easily ans is one

Shama Dassor - 7 years, 2 months ago

the first two statements collide with each other. so there is no possibility both of them can be true. and so the fourth statement is a lie. if one of the first two statements is true, then the third statement will be a lie. if both first and second statement are lies. then the third statement will be true. so there is no possibility of getting two statements true at a moment. so the possible answer is 1

(y)

yashna angel - 7 years, 2 months ago
Afreen Sheikh
Jan 26, 2015

Both Andy and Sandy cannot be true; hence either one of them is true

As for Bunty; both cannot be a lair; hence he is lying

Now for Punky ;as Bunty is proved to be lying hence punky is a liar as well

Which concludes only one child is telling the truth

"Both Andy and Sandy cannot be true; hence either one of them is true" is not totally right.

Saya Suka - 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Vaibhav Zambad
Mar 23, 2014

here , if andy is telling the truth then all others are lying.So only 1 person is telling the truth ...the same follows in all other cases...so only one person is telling the truth in any case

Every statement makes the rest a lie. Only one is telling the truth but we don't who.

Shakib Rubayan
Apr 28, 2014

Only Andy is telling the truth ..........

Carl De Guzman
Mar 31, 2014

Andy is the only one telling the truth

Rohit Gangadharan
Mar 27, 2014

If Andy is telling the truth then there are 3 boys and if Sandy is true then there are three girls. Since the answer contradicts one another, I came to the conclusion that there is at-least one girl in the group. So if Bunty is saying that Andy and Sandy are lying, then there is for sure one girl in the group which is confirmed by Punky. This got me to deduce that there is only one person who is telling the truth.

Sanchit Minda
Mar 14, 2014

If anyone is telling truth other are false as they are opposite

Soubhik Sanyal
Mar 13, 2014

Suppose A (andy) is telling the truth then A: B (boy), S: G (girl), B: G and P: G. Now suppose S is telling the truth then A: B (boy), S: G (girl), B: B and P: B. Then according to the above points A & S are matching but B & P are the conflicting points. So A and S can't say the truth at the same time. This fact is implied by Bunty. So he is obviously telling the truth. Since Bunty is telling the truth Punky's statement cannot be true.

Therefore only Bunty is telling the truth

Sujeet Kumar
Mar 13, 2014

Punky was anyway wrong And only one of the andy , sandy or bunty can be right.

Saddam Ranjhani
Mar 13, 2014

Becuase Rest are boys Wrong Rest are Girls Wrong Who so ever agrees those two is also Wrong Who so ever denies those two is Right

Devraj Dutta
Mar 12, 2014

I think it was only Bunty who told the truth, which rules out all other possibilities(for me).

It's actually much more subtle than that. Regardless of what happened, exactly one child told the truth (though we do not know who).

Look at James' solution above.

Calvin Lin Staff - 7 years, 3 months ago

0 pending reports

×

Problem Loading...

Note Loading...

Set Loading...