True & False.......

Level 1

The action for this problem takes place in an island of knights and knaves, where knights always make true statements and knaves always make false statements and everybody is either a knight or a knave. Two friends A and B live in a house. The census taker (an outsider) knocks on the door and it is opened by A. The census taker says "I need information about you and your friend". Which if either is a knight and which if either is a knave?". "We are both knaves" says A angrily and slams the door. What, if anything can the census taker conclude?

A is a knight and B is a knave Both are knaves A is a knave and B is a knight Both are knights

This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and, finally, (c) loading the non-javascript version of this page . We're sorry about the hassle.

3 solutions

Timothy Zhou
Sep 26, 2014

What a cute question. The statement "We are both knaves" can't be true, because then A would be telling the truth... while being a knave. So A is lying and must a knave. But they can't be both knaves, so B must be a knight.

I guessed the answer

Batoul Habhab - 1 year, 7 months ago
Saya Suka
Apr 25, 2021

A : We are both knaves.

Truth table

A Statement? Grouping? B
Knight Impossible n/a n/a
knave False Different Knight
Diana Bradish
Apr 17, 2020

The statement that A made, which is this: “We are both knaves” is a lie, because if it was true, then A and B would both be knaves, but A would be telling the truth, which is impossible for a knave, so A is a knave and is lying, which implies that B is a knight.

Simple!

0 pending reports

×

Problem Loading...

Note Loading...

Set Loading...