True or false?

Logic Level 1

Patrick lives on an island with

  • knights, who always tell the truth,
  • jokers, who always lie, and
  • normal people, who either tell the truth or lie.

If he says "I am a joker.", then what is he?

joker normal person knight

This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and, finally, (c) loading the non-javascript version of this page . We're sorry about the hassle.

4 solutions

André Hucek
Sep 26, 2017

It can't be a knight, since he can only say to be a knight.

It can't be a joker, since if he claimed to be one, he would tell the truth creating a paradox.

That makes the normal person \boxed{\text{normal person}} the only possibility.

You can try

\boxed{\text{normal person}}

Which appear as

normal person \boxed{\text{normal person}}

Munem Shahriar - 3 years, 8 months ago
James Bacon
Oct 3, 2017

It can't be a knight because he will tell the truth{ I am a knight }

It can't be a joker because he will lie { I am a knight }

The only choice is normal person \color{#20A900}\boxed {\text{ normal person}}

Mohammad Khaza
Sep 30, 2017

knight will always claim himself as a knight.

joker will never claim himself as a joker.

then,there remains only normal person.

Stephen Mellor
Sep 26, 2017

If he were a knight, his statement would be true, implying that he is also a joker.

If he were a joker, his statement would be a lie, implying that he is also not a joker.

If he were a normal person, his statement would have to be a lie, to not contradict his true identity.

0 pending reports

×

Problem Loading...

Note Loading...

Set Loading...