Truth Day

Logic Level 3

Philip lies a lot.

1) He tells the truth on only one of the days of the week.

2) The days of the week in order are: Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday, Monday, etc.

3) One day he said:"I lie on Mondays and Tuesdays."

4) The next day he said:"Today is either Thursday, Saturday,or Sunday."

5) The next day he said:"I lie on Wednesdays and Fridays."

On which day of the week does Philip tell the truth?

Tuesday Monday Wednesday Sunday Friday Saturday

This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and, finally, (c) loading the non-javascript version of this page . We're sorry about the hassle.

2 solutions

Shubhanshu Mishra
May 28, 2015

Either Statement 1 or Statement 3 is a lie as the person tells the truth only on one of the days.

*Hence, the person tells the truth on either Mondays, Tuesdays, Wednesdays or Fridays. *

Now, if the person says the truth on Tuesday and said statement 1 on Sunday. Then he told a lie, which is correct. Next day, Monday, he said statement 2, which is again a lie. Finally, on Tuesday he told the truth that he lies on Wednesdays and Fridays, which he does.

Can you explain how did you suddenly go to assume the truth-telling day to be Tuesday and not any other day?

Saya Suka - 4 years, 5 months ago

Wednesday also fits the rule set if his first statement was also stated on Wednesday.

I believe you do not have enough rules to sufficiently define one single solution.

John Oshman - 4 years, 4 months ago

Log in to reply

the rules are enough, just the explanation isn't.

Saya Suka - 5 months, 1 week ago
Feathery Studio
May 29, 2015

The possible days for 3 are Sunday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, and Saturday. The possible days for 4 are Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Friday. The possible days for 5 are Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, and Saturday.

Since the days were consecutive, the possible combinations are:

  1. Sunday, Monday, Tuesday

  2. Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Combination 2 can be eliminated since he could not have been a truth-teller on Friday and a liar on Saturday.

So the days are Sunday, Monday, and Tuesday. We find that T u e s d a y \boxed{Tuesday} is his truth-telling day.

0 pending reports

×

Problem Loading...

Note Loading...

Set Loading...