You meet a person who always tells the truth or always lies. He flips a standard coin and announces, "The result of the toss is heads if and only if I am telling the truth."
What was flipped?
This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try
refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and,
finally, (c)
loading the
non-javascript version of this page
. We're sorry about the hassle.
Either the person who flipped the coin is a truth-teller or he is a liar. Let's start with the first case wherein the person is a truth-teller. If this person is telling the truth, then the coin must be heads by his own statement. He has stated that the coin is heads if he is telling the truth.
However, if this person is a liar, then the biconditional he gave ("The result of the toss is heads if and only if I am telling the truth") is false. The only way a biconditional can be false is due to either (but not both) the antecedent ("I am telling the truth") or the consequent ("The result of the toss is heads") being false. By virtue of this person being the liar, the antecedent must be false. This in turn makes the the consequent true, meaning the coin must be heads.
Regardless of the truth of the given statement, the coin must be heads.