You're on an island, where there is only truthtellers and liars. Truthtellers only tell truths, and liars only tell lies.
You decided to visit 3 friends. Anne, Bob and Carl. They each give you a statement about the other.
Anne says: "If Bob is a truthteller then Carl is a liar" Bob says: "There's atleast 1 truthteller in Anne or Carl" Carl says: "There's atleast 1 liar in Anne or Bob."
You will now be given 6 different statements. Some of them are true, some are false. You have to type the number of true statements in your answer.
This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try
refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and,
finally, (c)
loading the
non-javascript version of this page
. We're sorry about the hassle.
You can try each statement and see if it works out. I think it's quicker to make a truthtable here.
Let A = Anne is a truthteller. Let B = Bob is a truthteller. Let C = Carl is a truthteller.
This means -A = Anna is a liar, and so on.
Now we can set up the truthtable.
Anne: "If Bob is a truthteller then Carl is a liar" is equivalent to A <=> (B => -C).
For something here to be "valid", it must have all the columns with statemsn to be "True". Now those are the only valid options, and we can see that there are two.
We can see that it is row 2 and row 5 where it is valid.
And now we just check to see what the values are for A,B,C for Row 2 and Row 5.
Row 2: Anne is a truthteller, Bob is a truthteller, Carl is a liar
Row 5: Anne is a liar, Bob is a truthteller, Carl is a truthteller.
We can see that Bob is always a truthteller. That Carl could be both be a liar or a truthteller. And that if Anna is a truthteller then Carl is a liar. And those are 3 correct statements.