You arrive on an island with only truthtellers and liars. Truthtellers only tell truths and liars only lie. You meet Anne, Bob, Carl and David. They each tell you a statement about the other people.
Do note that all "or" in this puzzle is inclusive or.
You will be given 6 statements. Pick the one, where it is always true.
This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try
refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and,
finally, (c)
loading the
non-javascript version of this page
. We're sorry about the hassle.
The way we can prove, that this situation is impossible is by assuming one of the persons is a truthteller, and then proving that will contradict the other statements. But then also assume that person is a liar, and if it still contradicts the other statements, we know this situation is impossible on this island.
Let's take a look at Anne.
Assume Anne is a truthteller:
So Anne cannot be a truthteller.
Assume Anne is a liar.
So Anne cannot be a liar.
But if Anne cannot be a liar nor a truthteller, this means that the premise of this island is false and therefore this situation cannot be possible.