Truthtellers and liars

Logic Level 3

You arrive on an island with only truthtellers and liars. Truthtellers only tell truths and liars only lie. You meet Anne, Bob, Carl and David. They each tell you a statement about the other people.

  • Anne says: "If Bob is a truthteller, then Carl is also a truthteller."
  • Bob says: "Anne or Carl is a liar."
  • Carl says: "David is a liar if and only if Anna is a truthteller"
  • David says: "If Carl is liar, then that means Anne or Bob is a liar"

Do note that all "or" in this puzzle is inclusive or.

You will be given 6 statements. Pick the one, where it is always true.

Bob is a liar if and only if Carl is a liar This situation is impossible. Anne or Bob is a truthteller. If Anne is a truthteller then David is also a truthteller. There are atleast 2 truthtellers in the four people. Carl or David is a liar.

This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and, finally, (c) loading the non-javascript version of this page . We're sorry about the hassle.

2 solutions

Mads Pasztor
Jul 14, 2018

The way we can prove, that this situation is impossible is by assuming one of the persons is a truthteller, and then proving that will contradict the other statements. But then also assume that person is a liar, and if it still contradicts the other statements, we know this situation is impossible on this island.

Let's take a look at Anne.

Assume Anne is a truthteller:

  • If Bob is then a truthteller, then that means Carl is a truthteller. But that would mean both Anne, Bob and Carl would be truthtellers, which would contradict Bobs statement.
  • So Bob cannot be a truthteller when Anne is a truthteller.
  • Therefore Bob is a liar. That means that both Anne and Carl tells the truth, since else Bob wouldn't be lying.
  • So we assume Carls statement is true. Since we know Anne is a truthteller, that must mean that David is a liar.
  • But then Davids statement is false, but that's a contradiction because if Carl is telling the truth, then Davids statement is always true.

So Anne cannot be a truthteller.

Assume Anne is a liar.

  • That automatically means, that Bob is a truthteller and Carl is a liar, else Annes statement is true.
  • Bob must tell truth, and his statement also makes sense since Anne is a liar.
  • Since Carl must be a liar, then David must also be a liar, else Carl would tell the truth.
  • But looking at Davids statement, it is true that if Carl is a liar (which he is) means that Anne or Bob is a liar (because Anne is a liar). So he is a liar telling the truth, which is a contradiction.

So Anne cannot be a liar.

But if Anne cannot be a liar nor a truthteller, this means that the premise of this island is false and therefore this situation cannot be possible.

Saya Suka
Feb 19, 2021

Anne : If Bob is a truthteller, then Carl is also a truthteller.
Bob : Anne or Carl is a liar.
Carl : David is a liar if and only if Anna is a truthteller.
David : If Carl is liar, then that means Anne or Bob is a liar.


Looking at the IF parts of their statements, David is automatically a truthteller when Carl is also one AND also Anne is automatically a truthteller when Bob is not.

If Carl is a truthteller, then Anne and David are of different 'tribes', and thus, combining this with our if-part conclusions, it follows that David is the truthteller and Anne the liar, which in turn makes Bob another truthteller but all of these are inconsistent with Anne's supposedly false statement as naturally logical to be spoken by a liar. So, we know now that Carl can't be a truthteller here.

If Carl is a liar, then Bob must be a truthteller and in turn, Anne another liar. Also, if Carl is a liar, then Anne and David are of the same 'tribe', so David must be the third liar, but David's true statement of Carl and Anne being liars didn't match his supposedly lying personality. So somehow, Carl can't be a liar here either.

The island must be a lie since this situation is an impossible one.

==> Carl liar
==> David = Anne = liars OR David = Anne = truth tellers
==> David can only be a liar when both Anne and Bob are truth tellers (or both liars in the context of exclusive or), so it must be David = Anne = truth tellers and Bob is a liar (or David and Anne can be either together but Bob is still a liar anyway)
==> A lying Bob means that Carl and Anne are both truth tellers which is impossible since this argument started with a liar Carl (but in the context of an exclusive or, a liar Carl and a liar Anne makes for a lying Bob, too)
==> Even if we can pass Carl's, David's and Bob's statements with 4 liars on exclusive or context, Anne's statement with false if and false then can only be the truth and inconsistent with the nature of a lying Anne.

Saya Suka - 2 months, 3 weeks ago

0 pending reports

×

Problem Loading...

Note Loading...

Set Loading...