Two Truths and a Lie

Logic Level 1

Two of the following statements are true and the other one is false:

  1. This statement is true.
  2. The first statement is false.
  3. The second statement is true.

Which statement is false?


Bonus: Which statements would be false if only one of the statements is true?

1 2 3 It is a paradox

This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and, finally, (c) loading the non-javascript version of this page . We're sorry about the hassle.

19 solutions

Winston Choo
Oct 5, 2018

Statement 1 is contradicting Statement 2.

And since 2 of the Statements are true, only 1 of the 2 statements is true.

Which means Statement 3 must be true.

And since Statement 3 said that Statement 2 is true, Statement 2 must be true as well.

So the false Statement is Statement 1.

I follow your reasoning, and that was my answer too. But now that I look more closely... statement 1 can literally never be false! It's devoid of any content that could be proved or falsified because it refers only to its own truth. I think the answer to this puzzle should have been "It is a paradox", or perhaps more aptly "The puzzle is lying to us".

Mike Torr - 2 years, 7 months ago

Log in to reply

Agree with you... The first statement is literally an example of Russell's paradox...

Jiahui Tan - 2 years, 7 months ago

I had right but they're telling me I should have answered "The puzzle is lying to is". And I do wish I could have answered "The puzzle is RIGGED" since it first got me confused.

Elsadiq Guma - 2 years, 5 months ago
Abha Vishwakarma
Oct 5, 2018

This is regarding the bonus question you gave. I think the first one will be true and the other two will be false if two of them had to be false.

Jasmine Liu
Oct 10, 2018

The third statement says the second statement is true, which binds the two statenments together. If one is true, the other must be true, and vice versa.

The same logic may hold true that Statement 2 is in contradiction with statement 1. therefore​ statement 2 may be false.

Petrus Dumisa - 2 years, 7 months ago

Log in to reply

No i think she's true because the second and the third statement must have the same answers. (Both true or both false) So unless it's a paradox/impossible to solve the correct answer is 1. We can check on that by trying: statement 1 being false means that that the second statement is true and so the third is true as well. With this solution two of the statements are true and one is false, which is exactly what is required. So it is possible and the correct answer is statement 1.

Jo Be - 2 years, 7 months ago

Log in to reply

Jo, what Petrus said is that a similar reasoning to Jasmine's can be made while changing the 2 statements being analyzed:

"The second statement says the first statement is false, which binds the two statenments together. If one is true, the other must be false, and vice versa."

He wasn't saying (or implying) that she was wrong.

C . - 2 years, 7 months ago

Okay, but THEN what?

C . - 2 years, 7 months ago
Andrei Li
Oct 11, 2018

Let us try to figure out the incorrect statement, in the question.

  • If statement (1) is false and the other two are true, then statement (1) is false, statement (2) is true, and statement (3) is also true. The logical system is consistent.

  • If statement (2) is false and the other two are true. then statement (1) is true, statement (2) is false, and statement (3) is also true. But statement (3) states that statement (2) is true: thus, we have a logical contradiction.

  • If statement (3) is false and the other two are true, then statement (1) is true, statement (2) is true, and statement (3) is false. But statement (2) is true, which implies that statement (3) is true, which is not the case in this particular system. Thus, this logical system is inconsistent.

The only consistent logical system being the one where (1) is false, the result follows.


For the bonus :

  • If statement (1) is true and the other two are false, then statement (1) is true, statement (2) is false, and statement (3) is also false. The logical system is consistent.

  • If statement (2) is true and the other two are false, then statement (1) is false, statement (2) is true, and statement (3) is false. But statement (2) is true, which implies that statement (3) is true, which is not the case in this particular system. Thus, this logical system is inconsistent.

  • If statement (3) is true and the other two are false, then statement (1) is false, statement (2) is false and statement (3) is true. But statement (3) is true, which implies that statement (2) is true, which is not the case. Thus, this logical system is inconsistent.

Thus, the only consistent logical system is the one where (1) is true.

You have a few extra " (2) "s in there... :-B

C . - 2 years, 7 months ago

Log in to reply

Thanks! ;)

Andrei Li - 2 years, 7 months ago
Chew-Seong Cheong
Oct 14, 2018

If the first statement is true, second and third statements are false. Therefore, first statement must be false. Then the second and third statements are true, which is the case.

Prenom Nom
Oct 20, 2018

1 and 2 are mutually exclusive, and 2 and 3 are equivalent.

So we have either :

  • 1 is false, 2 and 3 are true (question),

  • or 1 is true, 2 and 3 are false (bonus)

Ervyn Manuyag
Oct 15, 2018

I predicted that 1 is false and it made 2 and 3 look true which means that 1 is false

Daniel Venable
Oct 4, 2018

Since the third statement states that the second statement is true, if one is false than the other one is false, and if one is true than the other is true. Since the second one states that the first one is false, if it is false, that means the first one is true, and the other way around. Since the problem states that two are true and one is false, the first one must be false.

Jordan Saenz
Oct 16, 2018

Since Statement 1 ("This statement is true") does not refer or involve any other statement, it can be either true or false without starting something. The other two refer to each other, so that's where you have to think. It is like a chain. The third statement says the second one is true, the second one says the first one is false, and the first doesn't refer. Since two have to be true, the third and second statements won't contradict if they were true, so it is reasonable to assume the third and second statements are true.

Peter Macgregor
Oct 15, 2018

We want to assign 'true' and 'false' to the statements in such away that there is exactly one 'false' statement.

First of all suppose #1 is false. Then simply by reading #2 we can see that #2 is true. Then simply by reading #3 we can see that #3 is also true.

At first glance this would seem to solve the problem and let us say #1 is the false statement \boxed{\text{\#1 is the false statement}}

However to complete the problem we need to show that there are no other solutions. So we must show that if we assume that either #2 or #3 is false, at least one of the other statements is also false.

First, suppose #2 is false, then simply by reading #1 we see that #1 is also false.

Now suppose #3 is false, then by simply reading #3 we can see that #2 is also false.

So no contradictions, paradoxes or multiple solutions arise and our solution is complete.

The part where you say "First, suppose #2 is false, then simply by reading #1 we see that #1 is also false." doesn't seem to follow from the statements...

As for your final claim, i would argue that there were 2 contradictions in the process of solving the problem. ;-)

C . - 2 years, 7 months ago
Johanan Paul
Oct 14, 2018

Statement 1 can be either true or false -- it's arbitrary, so it doesn't contribute to the truth of the overall argument. Symbolically: ( S 1 S 1 ) ( S 1 ¬ S 1 ) (S1 \implies S1) \implies (S1 \lor \neg S1)

Statement 3 implies statement 2 is true. Symbolically: S 3 S 2 S3 \implies S2

Statement 2 implies statement 1 is false and implies statement 3 is true as only two statements can be true. Symbolically: S 2 ¬ S 1 , S 2 S 3 S2 \implies \neg S1, S2 \implies S3

Using the rules of replacement, the overall truth of the argument can be represented as: ( S 2 S 3 ) ¬ S 1 (S2 \iff S3) \implies \neg S1

Which is true, when statement 1 is false, statement 2 is true and statement 3 is true. Hence, statement 1 is false.

And for the bonus, only way ( S 2 S 3 ) ¬ S 1 (S2 \iff S3) \implies \neg S1 can be true but with 2 statements false is when only statement 1 is true and statement 2 and 3 are false.

Abraham Zhang
Oct 14, 2018

Assume 1 is false. Then 2 is true. Then 3 is true. This checks out. Looking at the answer choices, we figure out there can only be one solution (or a paradox). Therefore 1 is the solution.

Statement 2 states that statement 1 making it being a possible answer Statement 3 states that statement 2 is true, which makes statement 1 false still, making statement 1 the answer.

Peter Ilyk
Oct 18, 2018

For the bonus question, statement 1 would be true as statement 2 and 3 both contradict it, indicating they are both false

Ananya Aaniya
Oct 17, 2018

when one of the statements is true, Statement 1 is to be true.

B D
Oct 17, 2018

I predicted that 1 is false and it made 2 and 3 look true which means that 1 is false.

Did you just copy Ervyn Manuyag's statement?! o.O

C . - 2 years, 7 months ago
Zakaria Salameh
Oct 17, 2018

same answer , wether 2 R ,1F or 2F,1R.

Dipesh Shrestha
Oct 12, 2018

Take Statement 3 as true. Then 2 will be also true. If 2 is true, 1 must be false.

Raihan Akram
Oct 9, 2018

This statement is FALSE!

It's a paradox...

Are you serious??? Kindly explain...

Akela Chana - 2 years, 8 months ago

Log in to reply

Raihan's claim is correct, there is no valid assignment of logical value for his statement... Fortunately, it has no relevance in the context of the problem up top. :-)

C . - 2 years, 7 months ago

Log in to reply

Thanks C.
Nice name

Akela Chana - 2 years, 6 months ago

0 pending reports

×

Problem Loading...

Note Loading...

Set Loading...