Two of the following statements are true and the other one is false:
Which statement is false?
Bonus: Which statements would be false if only one of the statements is true?
This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try
refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and,
finally, (c)
loading the
non-javascript version of this page
. We're sorry about the hassle.
I follow your reasoning, and that was my answer too. But now that I look more closely... statement 1 can literally never be false! It's devoid of any content that could be proved or falsified because it refers only to its own truth. I think the answer to this puzzle should have been "It is a paradox", or perhaps more aptly "The puzzle is lying to us".
Log in to reply
Agree with you... The first statement is literally an example of Russell's paradox...
I had right but they're telling me I should have answered "The puzzle is lying to is". And I do wish I could have answered "The puzzle is RIGGED" since it first got me confused.
This is regarding the bonus question you gave. I think the first one will be true and the other two will be false if two of them had to be false.
The third statement says the second statement is true, which binds the two statenments together. If one is true, the other must be true, and vice versa.
The same logic may hold true that Statement 2 is in contradiction with statement 1. therefore statement 2 may be false.
Log in to reply
No i think she's true because the second and the third statement must have the same answers. (Both true or both false) So unless it's a paradox/impossible to solve the correct answer is 1. We can check on that by trying: statement 1 being false means that that the second statement is true and so the third is true as well. With this solution two of the statements are true and one is false, which is exactly what is required. So it is possible and the correct answer is statement 1.
Log in to reply
Jo, what Petrus said is that a similar reasoning to Jasmine's can be made while changing the 2 statements being analyzed:
"The second statement says the first statement is false, which binds the two statenments together. If one is true, the other must be false, and vice versa."
He wasn't saying (or implying) that she was wrong.
Okay, but THEN what?
Let us try to figure out the incorrect statement, in the question.
If statement (1) is false and the other two are true, then statement (1) is false, statement (2) is true, and statement (3) is also true. The logical system is consistent.
If statement (2) is false and the other two are true. then statement (1) is true, statement (2) is false, and statement (3) is also true. But statement (3) states that statement (2) is true: thus, we have a logical contradiction.
If statement (3) is false and the other two are true, then statement (1) is true, statement (2) is true, and statement (3) is false. But statement (2) is true, which implies that statement (3) is true, which is not the case in this particular system. Thus, this logical system is inconsistent.
The only consistent logical system being the one where (1) is false, the result follows.
For the bonus :
If statement (1) is true and the other two are false, then statement (1) is true, statement (2) is false, and statement (3) is also false. The logical system is consistent.
If statement (2) is true and the other two are false, then statement (1) is false, statement (2) is true, and statement (3) is false. But statement (2) is true, which implies that statement (3) is true, which is not the case in this particular system. Thus, this logical system is inconsistent.
If statement (3) is true and the other two are false, then statement (1) is false, statement (2) is false and statement (3) is true. But statement (3) is true, which implies that statement (2) is true, which is not the case. Thus, this logical system is inconsistent.
Thus, the only consistent logical system is the one where (1) is true.
If the first statement is true, second and third statements are false. Therefore, first statement must be false. Then the second and third statements are true, which is the case.
1 and 2 are mutually exclusive, and 2 and 3 are equivalent.
So we have either :
1 is false, 2 and 3 are true (question),
or 1 is true, 2 and 3 are false (bonus)
I predicted that 1 is false and it made 2 and 3 look true which means that 1 is false
Since the third statement states that the second statement is true, if one is false than the other one is false, and if one is true than the other is true. Since the second one states that the first one is false, if it is false, that means the first one is true, and the other way around. Since the problem states that two are true and one is false, the first one must be false.
Since Statement 1 ("This statement is true") does not refer or involve any other statement, it can be either true or false without starting something. The other two refer to each other, so that's where you have to think. It is like a chain. The third statement says the second one is true, the second one says the first one is false, and the first doesn't refer. Since two have to be true, the third and second statements won't contradict if they were true, so it is reasonable to assume the third and second statements are true.
We want to assign 'true' and 'false' to the statements in such away that there is exactly one 'false' statement.
First of all suppose #1 is false. Then simply by reading #2 we can see that #2 is true. Then simply by reading #3 we can see that #3 is also true.
At first glance this would seem to solve the problem and let us say #1 is the false statement
However to complete the problem we need to show that there are no other solutions. So we must show that if we assume that either #2 or #3 is false, at least one of the other statements is also false.
First, suppose #2 is false, then simply by reading #1 we see that #1 is also false.
Now suppose #3 is false, then by simply reading #3 we can see that #2 is also false.
So no contradictions, paradoxes or multiple solutions arise and our solution is complete.
The part where you say "First, suppose #2 is false, then simply by reading #1 we see that #1 is also false." doesn't seem to follow from the statements...
As for your final claim, i would argue that there were 2 contradictions in the process of solving the problem. ;-)
Statement 1 can be either true or false -- it's arbitrary, so it doesn't contribute to the truth of the overall argument. Symbolically: ( S 1 ⟹ S 1 ) ⟹ ( S 1 ∨ ¬ S 1 )
Statement 3 implies statement 2 is true. Symbolically: S 3 ⟹ S 2
Statement 2 implies statement 1 is false and implies statement 3 is true as only two statements can be true. Symbolically: S 2 ⟹ ¬ S 1 , S 2 ⟹ S 3
Using the rules of replacement, the overall truth of the argument can be represented as: ( S 2 ⟺ S 3 ) ⟹ ¬ S 1
Which is true, when statement 1 is false, statement 2 is true and statement 3 is true. Hence, statement 1 is false.
And for the bonus, only way ( S 2 ⟺ S 3 ) ⟹ ¬ S 1 can be true but with 2 statements false is when only statement 1 is true and statement 2 and 3 are false.
Assume 1 is false. Then 2 is true. Then 3 is true. This checks out. Looking at the answer choices, we figure out there can only be one solution (or a paradox). Therefore 1 is the solution.
Statement 2 states that statement 1 making it being a possible answer Statement 3 states that statement 2 is true, which makes statement 1 false still, making statement 1 the answer.
For the bonus question, statement 1 would be true as statement 2 and 3 both contradict it, indicating they are both false
when one of the statements is true, Statement 1 is to be true.
I predicted that 1 is false and it made 2 and 3 look true which means that 1 is false.
Did you just copy Ervyn Manuyag's statement?! o.O
same answer , wether 2 R ,1F or 2F,1R.
Take Statement 3 as true. Then 2 will be also true. If 2 is true, 1 must be false.
This statement is FALSE!
It's a paradox...
Are you serious??? Kindly explain...
Log in to reply
Raihan's claim is correct, there is no valid assignment of logical value for his statement... Fortunately, it has no relevance in the context of the problem up top. :-)
Problem Loading...
Note Loading...
Set Loading...
Statement 1 is contradicting Statement 2.
And since 2 of the Statements are true, only 1 of the 2 statements is true.
Which means Statement 3 must be true.
And since Statement 3 said that Statement 2 is true, Statement 2 must be true as well.
So the false Statement is Statement 1.