Unauthorized acces

Level 2

Four friends have been identified as suspects for an unauthorized access into a computer system, of whom exactly one has committed the crime. They have made statements to the investigating authorities.

Alice said, “Carlos did it.”

John said, “I did not do it.”

Carlos said, “Diana did it.”

Diana said, “Carlos lied when he said that I did it.”

If the authorities also know that exactly one of the four suspects is telling the truth, then who did it?

1) Alice

2) Carlos

3) Diana

4) John

4 1 3 2

This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and, finally, (c) loading the non-javascript version of this page . We're sorry about the hassle.

2 solutions

Saya Suka
Feb 11, 2021

Carlos & Diana were being contradictory, so either one of them must have told the truth and nobody else would or could by what the authorities found out. Alice and John were definitely lying, so with John's self-claiming innocence, it's obvious he's our guilty criminal.

John Jones
Jan 7, 2018

Since Carlos said Diana did it, and Diana said Carlos lied, one of them must be telling the truth. Since only one of the four suspects is telling the truth, and either Carlos or Diana is telling the truth, John must have lied when he said he didn't do it. Therefore, John did it.

0 pending reports

×

Problem Loading...

Note Loading...

Set Loading...