What are they?

Logic Level 2

On an island you find knights who always tell the truth and knaves who always lie. You ask someone called Jack what they are and he reply, "I'm a Knave" Is jack a Knight or a Knave?

Knave Knight This is an impossible scenario

This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and, finally, (c) loading the non-javascript version of this page . We're sorry about the hassle.

3 solutions

The statements conflict with each other , thus it is impossible to determine what Jack is.

Doesn't impossible to tell imply that Jack could be one or the other? But here, we can confirm that Jack can't be either one!

Ved Pradhan - 11 months, 3 weeks ago

Log in to reply

That is true...

§martie On Brilliant - 11 months, 3 weeks ago

If Jack's a knave, then Jack is actually a knight. But if Jack's a knight, then he's a knave.

Therefore, the answer is: Impossible to tell

It's not impossible to tell. It meens that he neither knight nor knave. But that contradicts rules.

Qweros Bistoros - 11 months, 3 weeks ago

Log in to reply

Well, you ask the creator, not me...

A Former Brilliant Member - 11 months, 3 weeks ago
Diana Bradish
Jun 19, 2020

I’m going to assume that Jack migrated from a different magical island and that he is in fact a joker.

0 pending reports

×

Problem Loading...

Note Loading...

Set Loading...