Where Are You?

Logic Level 2

You are in a building with three people: A , B , and C . You know that exactly 2 of these people are lying, and one is telling the truth.

A: B is lying

B: A is telling the truth

C: A is lying

Who is telling the truth?

C A This is an impossible situation B

This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and, finally, (c) loading the non-javascript version of this page . We're sorry about the hassle.

1 solution

Kriya Jaiganesh
Feb 18, 2017

This is an impossible situation.

If A is telling the truth, then B is telling the truth as well.

If B is telling the truth, then A is telling the truth as well.

If C is telling the truth, then B would be telling the truth, therefore A would be telling the truth, too.

At first glance, the answer may seem to be C, but as you think about it, It's impossible!

At first look, it usually seems as if "C" would be the correct answer, but then B would be telling the truth, and then A would be telling the truth as well. Honestly, it was a bit confusing to me, too!

kriya jaiganesh - 4 years, 3 months ago

0 pending reports

×

Problem Loading...

Note Loading...

Set Loading...