You are in a building with three people: A , B , and C . You know that exactly 2 of these people are lying, and one is telling the truth.
A: B is lying
B: A is telling the truth
C: A is lying
Who is telling the truth?
This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try
refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and,
finally, (c)
loading the
non-javascript version of this page
. We're sorry about the hassle.
This is an impossible situation.
If A is telling the truth, then B is telling the truth as well.
If B is telling the truth, then A is telling the truth as well.
If C is telling the truth, then B would be telling the truth, therefore A would be telling the truth, too.
At first glance, the answer may seem to be C, but as you think about it, It's impossible!