Who broke the window?

Algebra Level 2

(Andy, Chuck) (Andy, Dave) (Ben, Chuck) (Dave, Ben)

This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and, finally, (c) loading the non-javascript version of this page . We're sorry about the hassle.

3 solutions

Arpit Sah
Mar 26, 2014

If ANDY says the truth, then BEN and CHUCK are lying. But then DAVE will also be the truth teller. But only one of them is telling the truth.

Therefore, ANDY is lying.

Since ANDY is lying and BEN gives the statement that : " ANDY is lying", BEN is the Only Truth Teller among the boys.

Since BEN is saying the truth, DAVE is lying .

Therefore DAVE is the Window Breaker .

Therefore the correct answer is : ( Dave, Ben )

alphabetically ben and chuck are telling truth.

amar nath - 7 years, 2 months ago

Cheers same process followed

Ashtik Mahapatra - 7 years, 2 months ago

awesome..I followed the same method

Krishna Ramesh - 7 years, 1 month ago
Junz K
Mar 27, 2014

Wonder ful Puzzle... Simply try each options...

Because Dave was the one who was not asked but he answered so he broke it.And Ben was telling the truth because he was the only one who refused the intrigue.

My way of answering this question is trial and error. The goal is that no two statements must become true. Therefore, if we assume that Andy or Chuck is telling the truth, Dave's statement would become true as well. If Dave's statement is deemed true, then other statements must become false, but not Ben's (since Ben or Andy cannot be the window breaker to falsify Andy's and Chuck's statement respectively, and Andy's statement would become true if Chuck is the window breaker).

Juan Dela Cruz - 7 years, 2 months ago

0 pending reports

×

Problem Loading...

Note Loading...

Set Loading...