Who Doesn't Have A Gold Coin?

Logic Level 1

Three people each have a gold coin and a silver coin, while one has just a silver coin. Two people always tell the truth, while the other two always lie.

Andrew says, "I don't have a silver coin. I don't have a gold coin."

Bill says, "I have a silver coin. I have a gold coin."

Caesar says, "I have a gold coin. I don't have a silver coin."

Dan says, "I have a gold coin. I have a silver coin."

Who doesn't have a gold coin?

Andrew Bill Caesar Dan

This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and, finally, (c) loading the non-javascript version of this page . We're sorry about the hassle.

4 solutions

Angela Fajardo
Dec 28, 2015

Since every person has a silver coin, Andrew and Caesar's statements are both false and thus Bill and Dan's statements are true.

Caesar says "I have a gold coin. I don't have a silver coin."

Since he is a liar, Caesar's statement about him having a gold coin must be false, so the answer is Caesar.

Got that the same way.. +1!

Manish Mayank - 5 years, 5 months ago

Could use some more clarification in the scenario by changing it to "Three people 'each' have a gold coin and a silver coin". I assumed that the 3 people posses a total of 1 gold coin and 1 silver coin which implies that there is at least 1 person in the 3-people group that will not have anything.

Ephraim Beltran - 5 years, 5 months ago

Log in to reply

Thanks :) I edited it already

Angela Fajardo - 5 years, 5 months ago
Yury Itskovich
Dec 31, 2015

A bit too simple, IMO. Caesar's statement alone, without even hearing the others, is sufficient.

Exactly ! , totally agree

Ahmed Obaiedallah - 5 years, 5 months ago

Caesar is the one

Since they all must have a silver coin; so Andrew and Caesar are the two liars

And the condition "Always lie" implies only that they lie in each sentence which means you just need to negate their sentences

Simran Kaur
Jan 26, 2016

Everyone has a silver and gold coins, but one there who don't have a gold coin. 2nd thing 2 persons are lier there and if we read the statements of all it can be seen that ceasar and andrew are false, Acc. To ceasar statements, he is lier hence the answer is ceasar....

0 pending reports

×

Problem Loading...

Note Loading...

Set Loading...