Who is the murderer?

Logic Level 1

Robert, the owner of a house called Happy Mansion, was found dead this morning by his butler. The butler called the cops, who then immediately arrested three suspects: Alex, Jenifer, and Joe. Each made a statement:

Alex: "Jenifer is the murderer."
Jenifer: "Joe is not the murderer."
Joe: "Jenifer is not the murderer."

Given that only one of these statements is true and the other two are false, who murdered Robert?

Alex Jenifer Joe The cops arrested all the wrong suspects

This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and, finally, (c) loading the non-javascript version of this page . We're sorry about the hassle.

8 solutions

Peter Macgregor
Jun 12, 2017

Look at the first and last statements. They make contradictory claims, so one of them must be true and the other one false.

We are told that there is only one true statement, so the middle statement must be false. (Otherwise there would be two true statements).

The middle statement says that "Joe is not the murderer". Since we have proved that this statement is false we conclude that

Joe is the murderer \boxed{\text{Joe is the murderer}}

Yup, all we have to do is find 2 contradictory statements, and we can determine the truth value of the remaining statement. This saves us from all the pesky trial and elimination approaches.

Pi Han Goh - 3 years, 12 months ago

Log in to reply

We should really prove that there aren't multiple cases where there are 2 lies and 1 truth.

Jonathan Quarrie - 3 years, 12 months ago

Log in to reply

Oh, my bad. You're absolutely right on this. Thanks

Pi Han Goh - 3 years, 12 months ago

Yes, but he might not be the only murderer! If Jennifer is partner in crime, she just got out of it!

Francois Veillette - 3 years, 12 months ago

Dear Brilliant, I woulld like to argue that, if Jenifer say the trouth (basically admitting the killing), that make the problem with more the one solution.

Yiannis Bougos - 3 years, 12 months ago

Log in to reply

Jenifer's statement does not admit being the murderer. She is saying that one of the others isn't the murderer, which means it could be anyone else except that person.

Jonathan Quarrie - 3 years, 12 months ago

This statement is undoubtedly false because joe is definitely the murderer . Your line of thinking is accurate in solving this case.

dark See - 2 years, 10 months ago
Jonathan Quarrie
Jun 12, 2017

While we could conclude a culprit quickly by virtue of the first and last statement being contradictions, we should prove that the problem and its answers are valid, by showing that only one of the answers is correct. So we need to check that there aren't multiple cases where there are two lies and one truth.

Case study for each person being the murderer - Where 1 truth and 2 lies confirms a murderer.


Did the cops arrest all the wrong suspects? (I.e. It was someone else - not Alex, Jenifer, or Joe)

Statement Truth / Lie
Alex: "Jenifer is the murderer" L i e \color{#D61F06}Lie
Jenifer: "Joe is not the murderer" T r u t h \color{#20A900}Truth
Joe: "Jenifer is not the murderer" T r u t h \color{#20A900}Truth

It wasn't someone else.


Is Alex the murderer?

Statement Truth / Lie
Alex: "Jenifer is the murderer" L i e \color{#D61F06}Lie
Jenifer: "Joe is not the murderer" T r u t h \color{#20A900}Truth
Joe: "Jenifer is not the murderer" T r u t h \color{#20A900}Truth

It's not Alex.


Is Jenifer the murderer?

Statement Truth / Lie
Alex: "Jenifer is the murderer" T r u t h \color{#20A900}Truth
Jenifer: "Joe is not the murderer" T r u t h \color{#20A900}Truth
Joe: "Jenifer is not the murderer" L i e \color{#D61F06}Lie

It's not Jenifer.


Is Joe the murderer?

Statement Truth / Lie
Alex: "Jenifer is the murderer" L i e \color{#D61F06}Lie
Jenifer: "Joe is not the murderer" L i e \color{#D61F06}Lie
Joe: "Jenifer is not the murderer" T r u t h \color{#20A900}Truth

As there are no other cases with 1 truth and 2 lies.

J o e \large\boxed{\color{#D61F06}Joe} is the murderer!

You should include the case where none of the three is the murderer: Resulting in Lie, Truth, Truth. So it cannot be somebody else

Frank Camp - 3 years, 12 months ago

Log in to reply

That's a great catch!

I've added another table for the last option.

Thanks, Frank!

Jonathan Quarrie - 3 years, 12 months ago

Why it can't be "Truth, Lie, Lie"?

Andreea Filipov - 3 years, 12 months ago

Log in to reply

The answer must be "Truth, Lie, Lie" (in any order).

But for the given options to be valid, and only one of them to be correct, there cannot be two or more cases that are "Truth, Lie, Lie".

We should prove that no other cases exist where there are also two lies and one truth.

I've updated the above sentence from my solution to be more clear about that point.

Jonathan Quarrie - 3 years, 12 months ago
Maximos Stratis
Jun 3, 2017

Assume Alex's statement is true. Then Jennifer is the murderer and her statement is false which means that joe is the murderer aswell. C o n t r a d i c t i o n \boxed{Contradiction} . Now, assume Jenifer's statement is true. Then Joe is lying and Jenifer is the murderer which makes Alex's statement true aswell. C o n t r a d i c t i o n \boxed{Contradiction} . Hence, Joe is telling the truth and Jenifer is lying which leads us to say that the murderer is J o e \boxed{Joe}

If Alex's statement is true, then we know from Jennifer's false statement that Joe is the murderer as well. There's no contradiction, Jennifer and Joe might have worked together. Nothing states that there's only one murderer!

Francois Veillette - 3 years, 12 months ago

Log in to reply

The question was, 'who murdered Robert?' refers to the murderer is one person. So clearly there is only one murderer.

Munem Shahriar - 3 years, 11 months ago
Munem Shahriar
Jun 14, 2017

We know all three statements,

Alex: "Jenifer is the murderer."

Jenifer: "Joe is not the murderer."

Joe: "Jenifer is not the murderer."

Now, if Alex killed Robert,

• Alex's statement is false , Jenifer and Joe's statement is true . Since only one statement is true and other two are false, so Alex isn't the killer

If Jenifer killed Robert,

• Alex and Jenifer's statement is true , Joe's statement is false. So, Jenifer isn't the killer

If Joe killed Robert ,

• Alex and Jenifer's statement is false , Joe's statement is true. So Joe is the killer

Therefore , Joe murdered Robert.

Toucranium Inc.
Jul 23, 2018

The Butler did it! But in all seriousness if you take a look at each statement and pick one to be true, you know the other two are false, if any false statement says contradict each other, or the true statement, then the statement you picked to be true, isn’t true. If you pick the statement “Jenifer is the murderer”, then the two other statements are lies. The opposite of those two sentences is the truth. So the truth would be “Joe is the murderer” and “Jenifer is the murderer”. Those statements contradict each other. But if you choose “Jenifer is not the murderer” then the opposite of the two lies would be “Joe is the murderer” and “Jenifer is not the murderer”. None of those statements contradict, therefore they are accurate and Joe is the murderer

Avik Das
Jun 12, 2017

If Alex says Truth then consequently the statement of Jennifer becomes also true.
If Jennifer says Truth then there is a contrast between the statements​ of Alex and Joe i.e. one says Jennifer is the murderer and another says Jennifer is not the muderer. so Jennifer is not true.
Now, if Joe is true then Alex and Joe's statements​ becomes same. And from Jennifer's statement we get that Joe is the murderer

Auro Light
Jun 14, 2017

Alex and Jennifer are both giving clean chit to Joe, and since two can not be telling the truth, so both are lying and consequently Joe is the culprit.

Axomiya Zunkie
Jun 14, 2017

Why alex killed him?

But Alex isn't the killer, Joe killed him.

Munem Shahriar - 3 years, 12 months ago

Alex is not the killer, it is clear that Joe is the killer. Why Joe killed him? Nobody knows, the investigation is still going on.

A Former Brilliant Member - 3 years, 12 months ago

0 pending reports

×

Problem Loading...

Note Loading...

Set Loading...