On an island there are 3 types of people: knights that always tell the truth, knaves that always lie, and jesters that tell the truth only after a lie and vice versa.
While you are on the island, you come across an old man, a boy, and a girl.
Old man
: "I am a jester." "The boy is a knight."
Boy
: "I am a knight." "The girl is a jester."
Girl
: "I am a knave." "The old man is a jester."
How many jesters are there among the three?
This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try
refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and,
finally, (c)
loading the
non-javascript version of this page
. We're sorry about the hassle.
The girl must be a jester since neither a knight nor a knave will ever admit to be a knave. Thus her claim that the old man is a jester must be the truth, after the lie she told about herself. Thus the old man's second statement about the boy being a knight must be a lie, after the one truth about being a jester himself. Since the boy's first statement is a lie, he must be a knave or jester. The boy's true identity is revealed by his own second statement, which is true; since a knave can't make a true statement, the boy must be a jester. So all three are jesters.