Xan #2

Logic Level 1

In the country of Xan there are three classes of people:

  • Knights who always tell the truth,
  • Knaves who always lie, and
  • Jesters who sometimes tell the truth and sometimes lie.

There are 3 inhabitants of Xan, A , B , A, B, and C , C, and only one of them is known to be a Jester.

  • A A says, "I'm not a Knight."
  • B B says, "I'm not a Jester."
  • C C says: "I'm not a Knave."

What kind of person is B ? B?

B is a Knight B is a Knave B is a Jester There is not sufficient information

This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and, finally, (c) loading the non-javascript version of this page . We're sorry about the hassle.

3 solutions

Blan Morrison
Mar 3, 2018

We can work out all of the possibilities for B B

  • Knight: If B B is a knight, then he is not a jester. Therefore, he would be telling the truth. He can be a knight.

  • Knave: If B B is a knave, then he is not a jester. Therefore, he would be telling the truth, which is contradictory. He can not be a knave.

  • Jester: If B B is a jester, then he may or may not be telling the truth. If he is lying, then he could be a jester. He could be a jester.

Since we know only one of these three men is a jester, we have narrowed down our answers to "Knight" or "Insufficient information." We must now see if A A or B B is a jester. We know that A A must be a jester, because he cannot lie as a knight, nor tell the truth as a knave. Since A A is a jester, B B can not. Therefore, the only possibility is that B is a knight \boxed{B~\text{is a knight}} .

Saya Suka
Jan 20, 2021

A denied being a Knight.
B denied being a Jester.
C denied being a Knave.

Denying to be a Knight can only be logically done ONLY by a Jester (truthfully), because a Knight cannot lie about it while a Knave can't be honestly admitting the truth of it.

Denying to be a Jester can only be logically done by a Jester (deceptively) or a Knight (truthfully), since a Knave truly isn't one; any Jester denial claims by a Knave can only be the unspeakable truth.

Denying to be a Knave can be logically done by anyone including a Jester (truthfully) or a Knight (also truthfully) and even a Knave (deceptively), since a Knave truly is one and it's in his nature to deceive others.

As we're already told that there's only one Jester among them, then he must be Jester A since nobody else other than him can logically deny being a Jester. B must be a Knight because it's impossible for him to be another Jester for A is already it, being the one and only.

In conclusion, we have between the three :
1) a Jester A
2) a Knight B
3) a Knave C or a Knight C

Emily Peng
Dec 30, 2019
  • A A says "I'm not a Knight." It is impossible for a knight to say "I am not a knight", since they would be lying, and a knave to say "I am not a knight", since they would be telling the truth. Therefore, A is a joker.
  • B B Says that "I'm not a Jester". This is obviously a truth, since it is said that there is only one Jester. So, B B is telling the truth. So, B B is a Knight.

Also, how do you make a new paragraph without using bullet points?

Emily Peng - 1 year, 5 months ago

0 pending reports

×

Problem Loading...

Note Loading...

Set Loading...