In the country of Xan there are three classes of people:
There are 3 inhabitants of Xan, and and only one of them is known to be a Jester.
What kind of person is
This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try
refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and,
finally, (c)
loading the
non-javascript version of this page
. We're sorry about the hassle.
We can work out all of the possibilities for B
Knight: If B is a knight, then he is not a jester. Therefore, he would be telling the truth. He can be a knight.
Knave: If B is a knave, then he is not a jester. Therefore, he would be telling the truth, which is contradictory. He can not be a knave.
Jester: If B is a jester, then he may or may not be telling the truth. If he is lying, then he could be a jester. He could be a jester.
Since we know only one of these three men is a jester, we have narrowed down our answers to "Knight" or "Insufficient information." We must now see if A or B is a jester. We know that A must be a jester, because he cannot lie as a knight, nor tell the truth as a knave. Since A is a jester, B can not. Therefore, the only possibility is that B is a knight .