In the country of Xan there are three classes of people:
Knights who always tell the truth.
Knaves who always lie and
Jesters who sometimes tell the truth and sometimes lie.
There are 3 inhabitants of Xan, and . It is known that one and only one of the three people is a Knave. says: "I'm a Jester." says: " is telling the truth." And says: "I'm not a Jester."
What kind of person is ?
This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try
refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and,
finally, (c)
loading the
non-javascript version of this page
. We're sorry about the hassle.
At first, it doesn't appear as if there is enough information, but there is. A cannot be a knight because knights must tell the truth and he said he was a jester, so if he were a knight he would be lying, and knights always tell the truth. B cannot be a knight, because we already know that A was lying, so C is the knight. If A was a jester, then he would be telling the truth, so B would also be telling the truth. However, if A was a jester, B would have to be a knave. Because in that scenario B would be telling the truth, and B would be a knave, A can't be a jester. A has to be a knave,so B is a jester, and C is a knight.