Xan #3

Logic Level 3

In the country of Xan there are three classes of people:

  • Knights who always tell the truth.

  • Knaves who always lie and

  • Jesters who sometimes tell the truth and sometimes lie.

There are 3 inhabitants of Xan, A , B A, B and C C . It is known that one and only one of the three people is a Knave. A A says: "I'm a Jester." B B says: " A A is telling the truth." And C C says: "I'm not a Jester."

What kind of person is B B ?

B B is a knave B B is a Knight This is an impossible scenario. B B is a Jester There is no sufficient information.

This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and, finally, (c) loading the non-javascript version of this page . We're sorry about the hassle.

2 solutions

Andrew Knighton
Oct 10, 2018

At first, it doesn't appear as if there is enough information, but there is. A cannot be a knight because knights must tell the truth and he said he was a jester, so if he were a knight he would be lying, and knights always tell the truth. B cannot be a knight, because we already know that A was lying, so C is the knight. If A was a jester, then he would be telling the truth, so B would also be telling the truth. However, if A was a jester, B would have to be a knave. Because in that scenario B would be telling the truth, and B would be a knave, A can't be a jester. A has to be a knave,so B is a jester, and C is a knight.

Why must C be a knight?

Saya Suka - 4 months ago
Saya Suka
Jan 20, 2021

A claimed to be a Jester.
B supported A's claim.
C denied being a Jester.

Claiming to be a Jester can only be logically done by a Jester or a Knave. Denying to be a Jester can only be logically done by a Jester or a Knight. Supporting a true claim by Jester A can only be logically done by either a Knight or another Jester, while supporting a false claim by Knave A can only be logically done by either a Jester or another Knave, but we're already told that there's only one Knave among them. Since we know that C cannot be one, so it must be the case involving a false claim with the existence of at least one Knave being necessary, because a true claim can never be done nor supported by any Knaves. In conclusion, we have between the three :
1) a Knave A
2) a Jester B
3) a Jester C or a Knight C

Basically, C can't be a knave as that statement would be a truth to one knave C, so the sole knave must either be A or B. The statements by A & B are not contradictory, so both A AND B must be lying, one by nature and the other by association (with one of them a knave and a lie can only get along with another lie). A & B can only be either knaves or Jesters (Knights can't lie), but we're told that there's only one knave, so their partner must be a Jester. A lying Jester cannot admit to be one, so it must be Jester B supporting a knave A's false claim.

Saya Suka - 1 month, 2 weeks ago

0 pending reports

×

Problem Loading...

Note Loading...

Set Loading...