I didn't solve this problem the way the Solution shows. I just read one statement 'They all know what each other is (a knight, knave or joker)' If they all know what each other is then if there were multiples of any of them there would only be two options showing! There must be one knight.
Easy Math Editor
This discussion board is a place to discuss our Daily Challenges and the math and science related to those challenges. Explanations are more than just a solution — they should explain the steps and thinking strategies that you used to obtain the solution. Comments should further the discussion of math and science.
When posting on Brilliant:
*italics*
or_italics_
**bold**
or__bold__
paragraph 1
paragraph 2
[example link](https://brilliant.org)
> This is a quote
\(
...\)
or\[
...\]
to ensure proper formatting.2 \times 3
2^{34}
a_{i-1}
\frac{2}{3}
\sqrt{2}
\sum_{i=1}^3
\sin \theta
\boxed{123}
Comments
You could have submitted your solution as a solution to the problem, right?
Log in to reply
You can do that!
Log in to reply
Unless it's by Brilliant, you can't submit a solution, otherwise, you can.
Log in to reply
Actually, this is technically wrong. Because of the word "or," there might still be, suppose two knights and a knave, proving your solution false. However, that is quite a loophole and still a valid report because of possible amiguation.
I solved this by assuming that Ellis was the one and only Joker. If Ellis told the truth, Farin would also be a joker so this isn’t a valid choice. If Ellis lied, Farin could be a knave or a knight. If Farin is a knight, that would make Gobi a joker so this isn’t a valid choice if Ellis is the one and only joker. If Farin is a knave, that would make Gobi a knave or a knight. If Gobi is a knave, this would make Ellis a knave or a knight which is not a valid choice. This leaves the option of Gobi being a knight which confirms Ellis is the joker. I believe if there is only one joker, there is one knave and one knight.