There are two men. One of them is wearing a red shirt, and the other is wearing a blue shirt. The two men are named Andrew and Bob, but we do not know which is Andrew and which is Bob.
The guy in the blue shirt says, “I am Andrew.”
The guy in the red shirt says, “I am Bob.”
If we know that at least one of them lied, then what color shirt is Andrew wearing?
This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try
refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and,
finally, (c)
loading the
non-javascript version of this page
. We're sorry about the hassle.
What if neither of them are Andrew or Bob
Log in to reply
This would produce an unsolvable puzzle as there would not be enough information to answer this properly.. Luckily the puzzle informs us that they are definitely two individuals, they are wearing different coloured shirts (red/blue respectively) and one of them is definitely named andrew, and the other named bob, as the problem starts by saying "Andrew and Bob are talking to each other".
The question told us that 1 is Andrew and 1 is Bob!!!
Mmm...no. I assumed Bob to be lying, making him Andrew. Or, you can assume Andrew is lying, making him Bob, thus making Andrew to be wearing the red shirt. Not that hard
Log in to reply
No, they both must be lying, if you assume Bob to be lying, then he is Andrew, and the other guy must be lying too because there are no two Andrews.
It said "at least" which means more than one could lie but at the least, one of them did.
Andrew* You made a typo.
If it is impossible for one of them to be lying, and the question states that at least one did, in other words the condition of 1 person = lying is possibly true, then why would you trust anything else the question poses?
Exactly…at first I thought it said only one was lying...
I am not satisfied by the answer
The problem is it states that the two men are named andrew "and" bob, not andrew "or" bob implying that the name could be "andrew-bob" There is not enough information to answer this question.
Wait a minute,the answer said Andrew not Bob and if your answer were true then you are wrong because the right answer is Andrew wears a red shirt
it says that at least one is lying therefore we must swap them andrew wears red and bob wears blue
I dont get it
absolutely! hokus bogus again...
Why is it impossible for them both to have the same name? Nothing states that to be false other than speculation.
Log in to reply
The problem states "The two men are named Andrew and Bob, but we do not know which is Andrew and which is Bob"
it says AT LEAST one of them lied, it doesn't say only of them lied..
Really well explained, thank you :)
First, we could see that they must be both lying or both telling the truth. But we are told that there is at least one person lying. Hence, they are both lying and Andrew is wearing a red shirt.
Andrew or Bob must've written this question because I answered "red" and it gave me a big fat "Incorrect."
FU, Bob. Andrew's wearing the red shirt!
Let's consider cases based on who lied and who told the truth. We will show that the only possible case is for both to have lied.
Case 1: Both told the truth
Since we are told that at least one of them lied, it cannot be the case that both of them told the truth.
Case 2: Blue shirt lied, red shirt told the truth
If only the person in the blue shirt lied, then he would be Bob, and the person in the red shirt would be Bob. Since neither of them are Andrew, this is not possible.
Case 3: Red shirt lied, blue shirt told the truth
Similarly, if only the person in the red shirt lied, then he would be Andrew, and the person in the blue shirt would be Andrew. Since neither of them are Bob, this is not possible.
Case 4: Both lied Since the other 3 cases have been eliminated, this leaves us with the case that both of them are lying. Hence the person in the blue shirt is Bob and the person in the red shirt is Andrew.
This works, but the way the problem was stated didn't indicate that Bob and Andrew were the only two names that could have been used. Bob could have lied and his name could really be Steve. Since all the problem was stating was that one was lying, not that if he was lying he had to be the other name, there is not enough information (or clarity) in the problem to arrive at a conclusion.
Log in to reply
You can't add another name like steve ... because , at the beginning ... It was said that , Andrew and Bob are talking ... means there are only two persons , named Bob and Andrew ...
Log in to reply
You can absolutely add another name (Steve), because in the problem stating that "Andrew and Bob are talking to each other, but we do not yet know who is who," it does not preclude the possibility of there being others involved in the same conversation. Also, "The guy in the blue shirt says, 'I am Andrew.' The guy in the red shirt says, 'I am Bob.' If we know that at least one of them lied, then what color shirt is Andrew wearing?" this does not explicitly state what "Andrew" or "Bob" is lying about indicates that his name is one of those two choices.
Pretty decent point, BUT......... a lie is a false statement or untrue. They both can be steve, because to believe a lie is to believe a false premise in the first place.
actually if you read the first half of sentence one it clearly states that Andrew and Bob are talking to each other.
It can be blue as well as red. Only red not acceptable. Regards
Actually, "Andrew and Bob are talking to each other" seems a clear indication that one of them is Bob and one of them is Andrew
Log in to reply
But it does not preclude the possibility that another person, Steve, for example, is also part of the conversation.
I don't quite understand your concern. I agree that "all the problem was stating was that one was lying, not that if he was lying he had to be the other name". However, these statements are equivalent in the context that the only 2 people involved are Andrew and Bob.
Thus, are you saying that the statements of "Andrew and Bob are talking to each other" and "There are only two people" does not imply that the two people are indeed Andrew and Bob, and that it could have been Andrew and Steve are talking to each other instead? If so, why? And how would you suggest making that more explicit / clear?
Log in to reply
By saying "We don't who is who yet, but we do know one person is Bob and one person is Andrew."
Log in to reply
@Cameron Kelly-Johnson – You mentioned: [By saying "We don't who is who yet, but we do know one person is Bob and one person is Andrew."] DO NOT FORGET the main formula of the equation which is LIE. Of course it could be both liars, and /or the questioner him /herself the liar.
Log in to reply
@Richardi Hanantha – DO NOT FORGET that the only people who may have lied are Andrew and Bob, and neither of them are narrating the story - the statement that Bob and Andrew are (definitely) the two people who are talking was not made by one of the potential liars, so you are applying one part of the riddle to another unrelated part. The puzzle is clearly and correctly worded to assert that 1.) There are exactly two people, no more or less, and 2.) Those two people are named Andrew and Bob - the only thing we don't know is which one is which.
The problem specifically stated that ANDREW and BOB were talking to each other.
That's what I say too
I absolutely agree with you; I was thinking the same thing.
not really. the problem states that their names are definately either bob or andrew, as that is in the first line of the question.
Fair enough..!:)
smart! i did not solve this problem
one thing for me is sure..they are both lying..
If we know that one of them lied then either way they switch shirts.... So Andrew wears red......
so the final answer is what,i still can't get it.........reply soon ,tq
Log in to reply
What do you not understand in the solution?
Was I the only one who read the note?!
You guys in the comments really need to read first before concluding another name was used.
Im a big fan of yours
ya,that's true
Andrew wears blue shirt and Bob wears red...We cannot prove who's lying and who's telling the truth....But the only true and valid statement is that they introduce themselves who's andrew and who's bob and that is enough to tell who is andrew.
If we said that only one is lying, so the other must also be lying because Andrew will be Bob which means that Bob is Andrew ,thus as far bob is wearing a red shirt so Andrew is the one who is wearing a blue shirt
I'm only Eleven.
1.if lying blue shirt boy and red shirt boy doesn't lye then red shirt boy has red shirt so Andrew wears blue shirt! 2. if two boys are lying then Andrew wears red shirt! 3 if blue shirt boy doesn't lye and red shirt boy are lying then Andrew wears blue shirt!
please subscribe to pewdiepie
Well, it says that 1 of them lied, but it doesnt say that they lied about their names. Also lets just assume that 1 is lying about its name: 1 is lying and 1 is telling the truth. So this implies that only 1 of them had the idea of lying about his name. Unless they both agreed to lie and come up with an idea to exchange names, so this will make BOTH OF THEM LIE but it is clearly stated that only ONE is lying. So Andrew is Andrew (blue), and Bob (red) himself is not Bob after all, he just used that name for the sake of lying. Simple and logical.
Log in to reply
It doesn't state that ONLY one is lying, it clearly states that AT LEAST one is lying, which clearly means that both of them lying is possible. And for the record, Bob and Andrew didn't say anything about their shirts, they only claimed names, so there was no way that one or both of them can lie about their shirts, which means that the statement "If we know that at least one of them lied" was clearly meant that one guy or both of them are lying when they said “I am Andrew.” and “I am Bob.” Now that is simple logic
But the start of the problem states that "Andrew and Bob are talking to each other", as opposed to "Andrew and not Bob are talking to each other".
BOB could be lying his name could be jeff didn't say both were lying
Log in to reply
It stated "at least one is lying" the only potential solution here in the end is in the end both are lying as they both issue contradictory statements. It's impossible for one to be truthful in the scenario. The names are a known value, quit over complicating it and confusing yourself.
Ok. We could be sure both of them are lying, But nowhere it is told they could be lying using each others name only. They could be using any other name and lying. So we cannot tell Andrew is wearing Red
The keyword is 'AT LEAST ONE of them lied'
Using pseudo-boolean logic operators:
If (blue is Andrew && blue said Andrew) = true,
However, the rules state that they cannot all be telling the truth. (There must be at least one liar).
Therefore try:
If (blue is Bob && blue said Andrew) = liar,
Final evaluation
Also see: If (blue is Andrew && blue said Andrew) = true; Then (red is Andrew && said Bob). -> i.e. Cannot both be the same person.
There are also other lateral solutions to this problem that exploit the ambiguity of the rules.
Lets assume that Bob is telling the truth then that means he is Bob and Andrew is lying ,but then if Andrew is lying then that means he is Bob and that cannot be true since Bob says his Bob so this results in neither being Bob nor Andrew.
The statement is saying that if we know that at "least" one of them lied, what color shirt is Andrew wearing. "At least", so, one of them was lying or MAY BE both of them were lying.
Now, look at their names. If one of them is lying, then problably there will be two guys with the same name... it will be like this:
If the guy in blue shirt was lying: blue shirt: "I am Bob" Then, the guy in red shirt was honest: Red shirt: "I am Bob"
If the guy in red shirt was lying: red shirt: "I am Andrew" Then, the guy in blue shirt was honest: blue shirt: "I am Andrew"
We have 2 guys with different name here, so PROBLABLY, both of them are lying? Why? Look at the statement "at least one of them lied", so it is problably that one or both of them lied.
Okay, now the answer is red. Because both of them lied, so the Andrew in that picture is actually Bob, and the Bob in that picture is actually Andrew. And it will be Andrew is the guy with red shirt, and Bob is the guy with blue shirt.
One of them lied. It simply means shirt's color he told was also a lie. Thus situation reverses so it tends bob wore blue and Andrew Red.
I think there are only 2 person at least one of them lied that itself mean bothe lied in this scenario. So interchange what they said. Andrew will be bearing Red.
How can andrew lie if bob could see the colour of his shirt? if the answer is red means that bob is blind ,and bob wouldn't have met andrew because he coludn't see where andrew is.
Log in to reply
Are you saying that people never lie when facts are staring them right in the face?
Log in to reply
if only one of them lied they could have the same name. Case 2 is possible.
If one of them are lying, the other one should be lying too. Therefore, we know that if both are lying, Andrew is lying about being the blue shirt. So, Andrew is the one in the red shirt.
You as what ANdrew is wearing, if andrew is lying then his shirt is red, and if Bob is lying then his shirt is blue. In both circumstances Andrew has the red shirt.
If only one of them lied then there is a mismatch. So, both of them lied.
they both have to be lying because it can not be only 1 person is lying
Since both stated a different name and at least one must be lying, then both had to be lying.
Problem states that alteast one is lyiing case 1: Atleast one is lying. This is not possible that if only blue shirt lies about being Andrew then he must be Bob, which implies that Red shirt is lying which contrary to our assumption that only one is lying. Hence this case is not possible hence both Red and blue shirts are lying
case 2: Both are lying. In this case we can just switch the names that the Red Shirt guys says.
Lets consider all the possibilities:
( B l u e , R e d )
1 ( T , L )
2 ( L , T )
3 ( L , L )
It's easy to see that case 1 will lead to a contradiction. If Blue is truthful he is Andrew, however this cannot be as by lying Red is also implying that he is Andrew and since there can't be two Andrews, 1 is impossible.
Similarly, we can use the same logical statements to show that 2 is impossible.
This leaves us with case 3 which implies that Blue is Bob and that Red is Andrew.
We know that at least one of them has to be lying, however, they both could be. Since there is only two of them, and they both say a different name, we deduce that both of them have to be lying. This means they must have the opposite name of the one they say, ergo andrew is wearing the red shirt!
Red shirtt. cause both are lying
Obviously, there are only two colors, and only two boys. Even if one is lying, the colors must flip. The case is, most probably, the same If both of then lie together...
Assume both of them are lying as it says at least one of them is
The statement says that atleast one lies,so there cannot be case of both telling the truth . So the andrew is wearing red.
Didn't say they lied about their name
given facts : we have two poeple bob and andrew we just don't know who is bob and who is andrew ... the guy in the red shirt said that he was bob and the guy in the blue shirt said that he was andrew ... at least on of them is lying ... conc : since only two people are talking then if one of them is lying certainly the other one is lying too ... then the guy wearing the red shirt is andrew and the guy wearing the blue shirt is bob
Problem Loading...
Note Loading...
Set Loading...
It's impossible for only one of them to be lying, because that would entail that they both have the same name, which we know isn't the case.
Since we know that at least one of them lied, we deduce that both must be lying, which means we have to swap the names we are given: Bob wears a blue shirt and Andrew wears a red shirt.
The latter statement is the answer to the problem. That is, Bob is the one wearing the red shirt.