By George!

Logic Level 1

You have a note from your friend, Papa George, that reads, "Find me if you can! I'm either in the park on Canal Street or the one on Baker Street. I've told my sons which one."

Papa George has identical triplet sons all named George. They are wearing shirts of different colors, as shown. One of them always tells the truth, another always lies, and the other sometimes tells the truth and sometimes lies. You ask the boys which park their father is in, and they respond as shown.

Which park is Papa George in?

Each bubble is a separate statement, and they are said in sequence from top to bottom. Each bubble is a separate statement, and they are said in sequence from top to bottom.

Canal Street Insufficient information provided to determine Baker Street

This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and, finally, (c) loading the non-javascript version of this page . We're sorry about the hassle.

10 solutions

Stephen Mellor
Mar 29, 2018

Look at the first 3 statements. Since there is one liar and one truth teller who will say each street, you know that the extra "Canal Street" response is said by the Random George. This means that the Random George is either White or Red, so is not Blue.

As we know this, White George's next statement, and following on Red George's, next statement must then both be true. For them to both be telling the truth, one of Red and White must be the truth teller, making it Canal Street \boxed{\text{Canal Street}} .

I think baker street will be the answer. :B is the truth teller :R is liar :W is both(1st statement true 2nd statement false ) so,Baker street is matched with the conditions...

Cadet Nafi - 3 years, 2 months ago

Log in to reply

This doesn't work

Stephen Mellor - 3 years, 2 months ago

Log in to reply

it works. .... B is the truth teller .he said BAKER STREET. W is the one who sometimes says truth and sometimes lie.so,his 1st statement (CANAL STREET ) is lie and 2nd statement (blue George is not the one.......)is true.And R is the liar ,his both statements are false. In this way ,Baker street matches with the conditions. And I think this answer is proper.because if CANAL STREET is the answer,then both W and R becomes truth teller.And it can't be proved that any of them sometimes lie.BUT in BAKER STREET it is shown that W told 1 truth and 1 lie.so,we can understand that he is the one who sometimes says truth and sometimes lie. . I expect you should reply...

Cadet Nafi - 3 years, 1 month ago

Log in to reply

@Cadet Nafi Ok, let's say B is truth teller and it is baker street. W's statement amount Blue George must then be true as Blue is not random, and since truth teller has been assigned, W is random (and just telling the truth about the identity of blue george). This leaves Red George as the liar. However, if the Red George is a liar, Red George's second statement must be a lie. But we know that what "White George just said" is actually true, providing the required contradiction

Stephen Mellor - 3 years, 1 month ago

Log in to reply

@Stephen Mellor You didn't provided contradiction..

How do you know that Red George is implying only about the second statement?!?

If Red George is saying that White George statement was false, then he also can think of the White George first statement so making Baker Street option possible.

Stojan Samojlovski - 3 years, 1 month ago

Log in to reply

@Stojan Samojlovski "What White George just said". In this case Blue is truth-teller, so White George's second statement is definitely true. Meaning that Red George's second statement is also true. However, you can't have all three telling the truth

Stephen Mellor - 3 years, 1 month ago

HOPE YOU WILL ANSWER.

Cadet Nafi - 3 years, 1 month ago

This is confusing!!!!!!!!!!!!

Ashton Parker - 3 years, 2 months ago

How can you eliminate the possibility of red and white lying both times?

Edit: I realized that whites second statement must be true, therefore if red agrees with him then they are both telling the truth, eliminating the possibility that one always lies. Since neither of them always lies, and their answers are the same, Canal street must be the correct answer.

Steven Stavrakis - 3 years, 2 months ago
Robert Williams
Apr 8, 2018

Check the consistency of the statements for all possibilities...

White Blue Red Comment
True False Either Consistent
True Either False White’s second statement inconsistent with True
False True Either White’s second statement inconsistent with False
Either True False Red’s second statement inconsistent with False
False Either True Red’s second statement inconsistent with True
Either False True Consistent

Two possibilities are consistent with all the statements, so we don’t know who always tells the truth, but we know that Blue George always makes false statements.

The two self-consistent possibilities both state that Canal Street is true, so that is the correct answer.

Edit: add notes for clarity

Since the number of permutations of who is, isn’t or may be telling the truth is relatively small we can consider each of them against the statements and test whether they conflict.

For example, in the second row White is the person telling the truth and Blue is the person who sometimes tells the truth. So when White says Blue is not the person who sometimes tells the truth the statement is false — which conflicts with White always telling the truth. So we can rule out that combination.

I’ve used the term inconsistent to refer to both (1) a falsehood stated by someone who always tells the truth and (2) a true statement by someone who always lies. Either of which creates a contradiction that means we can eliminate the combination that results in it.

i'm too stupid to understand this >.<

Nikola Jurenić - 3 years, 2 months ago

Log in to reply

I don’t believe that, but it is quite likely I have not explained clearly.

I have added some notes to try to clarify things.

najbolje želje

Robert Williams - 3 years, 2 months ago

Log in to reply

You may find it easier to approach it from the other end: suppose that Papa is at Baker Street. Then Blue George (BG) is either truthful (T) or Variable (V). If he's V then WG is a liar (L) (since he says that BG isn't V), so RG is T, so Papa is at Canal Street. Contradiction, so BG is not V. If BG is T then WG must be V (since he says truthfully that BG is not V), so RG is L. However RG has just made a true statement (that WG's last utterance was true). Contradiction again. If however Papa is at Canal Street, then one possibility is that BG is L and WD and RG are T and V (or vice versa), since all their statements are true. The question was a shade unclear in RG's statement about what WG has "just" said. "Last" said would have been clearer, i.e.he does NOT imply that ALL of WG's utterances are true.

A Former Brilliant Member - 3 years, 2 months ago

In your example there is no either , you only have 2 truth tellers and 1 lie teller.

The "Either" random guy is never telling either false or true , by your example he is telling only the truth...

Stojan Samojlovski - 3 years, 1 month ago

Log in to reply

I’ve just picked one example of a contradiction and it would not be possible to directly involve the person whose statements could be true or false. The main significance of the Either person is that the others must be True or False.

Robert Williams - 3 years, 1 month ago
Denton Young
Mar 28, 2018

Let W. B and R be White George, Blue George and Red George.

Since W and R agree with each other, either they are both telling the truth or they are both lying. If Papa George were at the Baker Street park, W and R would both be lying both times and B would be telling the truth. But then W's second statement would have to be true, and so would R's, which is a contradiction. So B is the one who always lies, and one of W and R is the one who sometimes tells truth (and did, twice.) Papa is therefore at Canal Street.

I think the given answer is wrong. Because if B is liar, then both W and R becomes always truth teller. . so,I think blue is the truth teller ,white somtimes tells truth sometimes lie and red is the liar. according to this ,blue is always truth so baker street.White is sometimes ture sometimes lie, so his first statement is lie second is true.And red is the liar so both of his statements are false. So,Baker street will be the answer..

Cadet Nafi - 3 years, 2 months ago

Log in to reply

Take a look at the solution by Robert Williams.

Denton Young - 3 years, 2 months ago

If Blue is the truth teller, than White's second statement is true. And if White's second statement is true, then Red's second statement is also true. Which leaves us with no liar. -><- (contradiction)

Thus either Red or White must be the truth teller, i.e. Canal Street is where Papa George is.

Richard Desper - 3 years, 2 months ago

Log in to reply

But why you think that Red's second statement is implying about White's second statement? Red said : What White George said is true. He didn't say : What White George said in the second statement is true.... So Red George can also imply White George is false by the first statement making Baker Street possible answer.

I think the only true answer is Insufficient information provided to determine.

Stojan Samojlovski - 3 years, 1 month ago
Barry Alleman
Apr 15, 2018

The only possibility where Baker Street would be the outcome, is when Blue would be true. This will create inconsistencies with what White and Red are saying. Making Canal Street the answer.

James Jessen
Apr 14, 2018

T : always tells the truth

L : always lies

S : sometimes tells the truth and sometimes lies

A simple yet powerful observation: T and L never agree .

White and Red agree on Canal Street, so one of them must be S .

That excludes Blue from being S .

What do they say?

White says, " Blue is not S ." (True)

Red says, "I agree ." (True)

They both made true statements, so one of them must be T and the other S .

It doesn't matter which because they agree on Canal Street !

Riya Ashraf
Apr 15, 2018

We know for sure blue George can't be truth. Let's consider the situation where he is truth. There are two possible scenarios:

1-White is the sometimes guy and Red is the liar. But we see that Red agrees with the true statement of the sometimes White George so this can't be possible.

2-Red is the sometimes guy and White is the liar. But in this scenario, we see that White is stating something that IS true as he says "Blue George is NOT the one who sometimes tells the truth and sometimes lies". This isn't possible either.

So this means that either White or Red is the truth guy and both say 'Canal Street'. Hence Canal Street it is.

Adam Elgat
Apr 14, 2018

Let's assume that Blue George is the truth teller. If that is true, White and Red George are both lying about the location of Papa George but both telling the truth about Blue George's identity. There can't be two Random Georges (the one that sometimes tells the truth and sometimes lies), so Blue George can't be the truth teller.

If Blue George is the Random George, then White and Red George are both either lying or telling the truth about the location of Papa George, and because Blue George is the Random George, there can't be two liars or truth tellers besides Blue George, because one must always lie and one must always tell the truth. This means that Blue George can't be the Random George.

Therefore, Blue George must be the liar. Because he said Baker Street, Papa George is at the park on Canal Street.

Min Jiang
Apr 12, 2018

Consider each person tells truth at a time. We will then recognize Blue George can not be the guy tells the truth, but either White or Red can be. Whatever, White and Red both tells Papa George is in Canal Street.

Mr. India
Apr 10, 2018

Let's consider red George's statement as true. Then, white George is telling truth. That is,street is canal one and blue george is not the one who tells both truth and lie.

So, red:true i.e either true teller or both teller White: true i.e same as red Blue:false i.e false teller Therefore, red and white can be one of true teller or both teller and blue is liar

Binky Mh
Apr 8, 2018

The last statement is true if the previous statement is true, and false if the previous statement is false. This means the Sometimes True/False George must be red or white.

Because of this, the two statements must be telling the truth, and so the liar must be blue. Therefore, Papa George is in Canal Street \fbox{Canal Street} .

0 pending reports

×

Problem Loading...

Note Loading...

Set Loading...