Diamond Among a Hundred Boxes

Logic Level 2

One hundred boxes are in a row, and a precious diamond is hidden inside one of them. You don't know which box has the diamond.

All the boxes are labeled the same, as shown below, but only one of these boxes is telling the truth.

What is the minimum number of boxes you need to open to be sure about which box contains the diamond?

0 1 2 3 4

This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and, finally, (c) loading the non-javascript version of this page . We're sorry about the hassle.

13 solutions

Suppose that the box that contains the diamond is between two boxes. Both boxes will have a truthful statement. It can't happens because there are only one truthful statement. So, the diamond must be in the leftmost box or in the rightmost box. You only need to open one of these two boxes. If the diamond is in the box you chose to open, then it is done. If the diamond isn't in the box you chose to open, then you can be sure that the diamond is in the other box in the end of the row of boxes.

I suppose that you mean the maximum number, and not the minimum number (although it is still 1) XD

Hua Zhi Vee - 2 years, 7 months ago

Log in to reply

In fact the question should ask for the minimum. Suppose you have 100 boxes and no statement. If you open only one box, it won't be sufficient to be sure about what box contains the diamond. In the worst case you will need to open 99 boxes until you be sure about the box that contains the diamond. In this problem in particular, we have pieces of information given by each box. These informations tell us that only 2 boxes can contain the diamond. So, opening 1 of these two boxes will be sufficient to know where the diamond is.

Victor Paes Plinio - 2 years, 7 months ago

Log in to reply

@Calvin Lin I am confused. Can you please explain about this? (You have much more experience :) )

Hua Zhi Vee - 2 years, 7 months ago

Log in to reply

@Hua Zhi Vee You are missing the phrase "you need to open to be sure about what box contains the diamond?".

You see the word "minimum" and think that it means "minimum in a particular specific scenario of my choosing". However, with the phrase, it actually means "minimum to guarantee", or in other words "maximum of the minimum over all possible scenarios"

Calvin Lin Staff - 2 years, 7 months ago

Log in to reply

@Calvin Lin Thank you. Now I understand.

Hua Zhi Vee - 2 years, 7 months ago

Suppose I have 100 boxes and no statement. In my opinion, the minimum is the best case, which is 1, and the maximum is the worst case, 99.

Hua Zhi Vee - 2 years, 7 months ago

I agree with Hua Zhi Vee. Even without labels on the boxes the minimum of boxes to open is 1. But indeed, you have to be very lucky to hit that minimum.

The question should ask about the maximum (and the strategy behind it)

Stefaan Lippens - 2 years, 7 months ago

Log in to reply

Well, there really is no strategy about finding the maximum. That is just you getting extremely unlucky and the 100th box (the one you didn't open) is the one with the diamond. But yes, the minimum would still be 1 even without labels.

Emily Peng - 1 year, 5 months ago

I think so!

Jiong Jyeh - 2 years, 7 months ago

I'd prefer to open both boxes. Just to be "sure". (I'm skeptical that way.)

Richard Desper - 2 years, 7 months ago

Log in to reply

Yes, I would do so too

Diego Salcedo Tolosa - 2 years, 6 months ago

Why cant you just shake the box? You could hear the diamond!! 0 boxes !!!!!

Bob Farris - 2 years, 6 months ago

Log in to reply

It is not stated that the other boxes are completely empty.

KisoX . - 2 years, 6 months ago

I did not understand the question so I had no way to figure out the above solution.

Kermit Rose - 2 years, 6 months ago

Question should be more clear. It should read leftmost and rightmost. Not left or right. Threw me off

Rk Dl - 2 years, 6 months ago

Log in to reply

The question does intend for "left or right".

From the given conditions, by following the steps in the solution, we can conclude that "it must be in the leftmost or the rightmost".

Calvin Lin Staff - 2 years, 6 months ago
Jeffrey H.
Nov 12, 2018

Note that if the diamond is not on the edge of the line of boxes, then the boxes on the left and right of it would be telling the truth. However, this is impossible, as then two boxes would be telling the truth. So, the diamond must be on the edges. Check the leftmost edge. If it is there, then we have found the diamond. If it is not there, we know that the diamond must be in the other box. So, it takes 1 \boxed{1} check.

But some error is there If the diamond is in end then the box containing diamond is true But with that the nearest box would also be true (either in this or nearer box left or right) which contradict our given statement that is onle one box is true

Arpit Singh - 2 years, 6 months ago

Log in to reply

The box that contains the diamond would be false, as the diamond is neither on the left of the box nor on the right of the box that contains the diamond.

Jeffrey H. - 2 years, 6 months ago
K T
Nov 12, 2018

If the box containing the diamond has 2 neighbours, both those boxes tell the truth, which we were told cannot be. Open one of the endpoint boxes. If it is not in there, it must be in the other endpoint box.

The boxes are badly labeled! Badly worded!

Grag D - 2 years, 7 months ago

Log in to reply

Yes, this is yet another stupid “Brilliant” quiz.

Erin Bale - 2 years, 7 months ago

I agree with the reasoning about the end boxes but the question is poorly worded. The minimum number of boxes would always be "one" no matter where the diamond is - because sometimes a random choice would open the correct box first.

The question should be "what is the maximum number of boxes that a person with optimal strategy would need to open to find the diamond?". And the answer to that question is two.

R.M. Buda - 2 years, 6 months ago

Log in to reply

Or none, because the rules did not forbid us to weigh, shake, or x-ray the boxes at will!

K T - 2 years, 6 months ago

you're not understanding the question.. the idea is that the strategy should GUARANTEE that you find the diamond.. the word "minimum" is there because another strategy could be to open all the boxes.. opening a random box clearly doesn't work.. think about it this way: suppose the diamond is worth £1m and opening a box costs £5k, what strategy yields the highest profit? clearly in this case you want to spen the minimum amount of money.. usually, when somebody claims a question is badly worded they are just thinking about it in a different perspective

ric vega - 2 years, 6 months ago

Log in to reply

I agree with you "minimum " is the right word. I too thought same way. If it is not there in the first box, let it be left edge or right edge, we need to open the opposite edge side for taking the Diamond out. So we need 2 chances to get it out. As somebody mentioning this 2 can be "maximum"

Madhusudhana Rao Sankarapu - 2 years, 6 months ago

I agree with your statement that the question is badly worded. I was unsure if 1 was right because it seemed so painfully obvious, given the wording. haha

Nick Allison - 2 years, 6 months ago
Marcel Barclay
Nov 13, 2018

As I was viewing this on my mobile, I didn't see the label, and assumed I could wiegh the boxes. Well it is pre-coffee time

... Or pick up the box and shake it. Don't get stuck inside the box :)

Ross Megargel - 2 years, 6 months ago

Yeah, the label text is unreadable on a phone screen! I would either weigh or shake each box.

Dave Bell - 2 years, 6 months ago

Same here.
I came up with zero using that line of thinking.

Matt McClimans - 2 years, 6 months ago
Lee Manning
Nov 15, 2018

Shake each box to find the one containing the diamond, open that one.

Nathan Klassen
Nov 17, 2018

The wording of the question isn't very good, because regardless of what the boxes say or what the puzzle is or how the boxes are arranged, the MINIMUM number of boxes required to check is always 1. No matter how arbitrarily complex the puzzle is, if you happen to open the box with the diamond on your first attempt, then the answer is 1. I know this seems like a nitpick, but for this riddle in particular it's an interesting coincidence.

However, if the wording is changed to say "what is the MAXIMUM number of boxes REQUIRED to check," the answer for this particular riddle happens to be 1, but now we have to engage with the puzzle rather than taking the trivial solution.

Veselin Dimov
Nov 14, 2018

There are 2 possible scenarious for the box with the diamond: it is either in one of the first/last boxes or somewhere in the middle.

If it was in a middle box, there would be two correct statements - the one on the right of the correct box and the one on the left. But there is only one correct statement.

Therefore the box with the diamond is either the first or the last one. In order to find out where is it exactly, we need to check only one of the two - if there is a diamond, this is the correct box, if it is empty, the diamond is in the box in the other end of the row.

That gives the correct answer 1.

I answered correctly BUT I have a problem with this problem since we are told that only one box tells the truth. Why then does the box with the diamond lie?

Bad problem statement-- don't open any-- pick up and shake, weigh, xray, etc

Timothy Taylor - 2 years, 7 months ago

Log in to reply

Bad problem statement indeed. The labels do not say the diamond is inside the ADJACENT left or right box, so 'the left box' and 'the right box' could refer to the far-left and the far-right box as well. In that case all labels are telling the truth.

beewee nee - 2 years, 7 months ago

Log in to reply

No wait... ignore the last sentence in the previous post, please.

beewee nee - 2 years, 7 months ago

Come on man , get in the spirit , we all know what they meant.

Tristan Graham - 2 years, 6 months ago

I think that goes against the spirit of this question. At the end of the day, you can always find faults any scenarios if you use a MacGuffin.

Pi Han Goh - 2 years, 6 months ago

That actually makes sense. It says only one box tells the truth, it doesn't say the box with the diamond is one box that tells the truth.

That said... I think this problem is very poorly worded in multiple places.

Jadin Hanson - 2 years, 6 months ago
Chris Williams
Nov 18, 2018

Open any box.

If it contains the diamond, the problem is solved.

It it does not contain the diamond, weigh the box. Then weigh the other boxes until you find one that weighs more than the open box. The heavier box contains the diamond.

In either case, the minimum number of boxes to open is one.

Affan Morshed
Nov 16, 2018

The box with diamonds must only be next to one other box as that one other box is the only one telling the truth. So the diamonds must be in one of the boxes at the ends. There are only 2 of these, so once you check one you will know which box has diamonds either by elimination or finding the diamonds directly.

Jaesung Lee
Nov 14, 2018

Think when you found diamond at the first opportunity. It is the reason why the answer is "1"

I selected 0 because you don´t need to open the box. You can just shake it or weigh it if you assume there is nothing in the other boxes.

Sigurdur Jonsson - 2 years, 6 months ago
Olawale Oladeji
Nov 14, 2018

There are 100 boxes of 0.01 chance of being selected. The probability of picking the one containing the diamond is also 0.01, since there is a chance of being selected 0 is out of it.
Let's assume now that a selection is made, then either it contains the diamond or it doesn't, if it does, then no need for a second selection, because now, the probability of picking a box containing a diamond would be 0.
All you need is to pick once

Tom Panaccione
Nov 13, 2018

Labels may be D for having the diamond and N for not having the diamond. Two cases: the box with diamond is truthful or box with diamond is not truthful. In truthful case, all boxes have D label. It may require as many as 99 open boxes to find the diamond. In the case where the box with diamond is not truthful, there will be two boxes with N label, the box with the diamond and one of the other 99 boxes because there can be only one untruthful box(whoops I meant to say truthful here). All others will be labeled D. Open 1 of the N boxes to reveal where the diamond is. This represents the minimum case.

0 pending reports

×

Problem Loading...

Note Loading...

Set Loading...