Octopus Logic

Logic Level 2

It is known that octopuses with 7 legs always lie , while those with 6 legs and those with 8 legs always tell the truth . One night, four octopuses met:

Who spoke the truth?

Note: Each octopus has either 6, 7, or 8 legs.

green one yellow one red one black one

This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and, finally, (c) loading the non-javascript version of this page . We're sorry about the hassle.

21 solutions

Michael Lee
Apr 15, 2014

Relevant wiki: Truth-Tellers and Liars

All of the octopuses cannot be lying, or else there would be 7 × 4 = 28 7 \times 4 = 28 legs, and the Black one would be telling the truth (a contradiction).

Since all of the octopuses have given different answer, we know that three of the four must be lying. This means that these three have 7 tentacles each (21 between them) and hence the truth telling octopus will have either 6 or 8 tentacles bringing the total to either 27 or 29. No one said 29, so they must have 27 legs.

but it the condition is that "All octopuses have either 6, 7, or 8 legs.". Hmm got it.

Benny Joseph - 5 years ago

Since green said "27," it's the correct answer. However, this "quiz" marked it incorrect which is absolutely wrong... I already don't respect this service...

Darth Aryz - 2 years, 1 month ago

All octopuses have 8 legs if they have 6 its a squid

Frank Clausi - 4 years, 11 months ago

I'm mostly just bothered because it's octopi, not octopuses. And octopi have 8 legs. Logic...

Jade Cheffy - 4 years, 11 months ago

Log in to reply

Common mistake... it's actually octopuses

MICHELE COMFORT - 1 year, 7 months ago

Log in to reply

Yeah, the plural for octopus is octopuses, not octopi, just like more than one bus isn't called "bi".

Peixin Zhou - 10 months, 2 weeks ago

That's a super old debate and both are accepted, octopi and octopuses. But technically it's supposed to be octopods. so... ya use whatever you feel like at this point

Dawson Matthew - 4 months, 3 weeks ago

Also, they are tentacles. Not legs.

Jade Cheffy - 4 years, 11 months ago

8+8+6+6=28 all are telling the truth black is the answer wtf this game is dumb

rottieowner26 Muke - 4 years, 10 months ago

Log in to reply

They can't all be telling the truth, because they aren't all saying 28.

Alex Li - 4 years, 5 months ago
Shadi Barghash
May 15, 2014

They are only 4 octopuses and only one of them said the truth. That means that 3 of them have 7 legs and the 4th has either 6 or 8 legs.

7+7+7+8=29 --> no one said 29.

7+7+7+6=27 --> only the Green one said it!

6+6+6+8=26

Darshan A.N. - 5 years, 8 months ago

Log in to reply

but not everybody said 26

Kevin Shi - 1 year, 4 months ago
Sungil Cho
Apr 13, 2014

Only one servant is telling truth and thus each of the others has 7 legs. Therefore the 4 servants have 27 or 29 legs altogether.

Nicholasi Flamel
Apr 15, 2014

Since, they all have different answers as to the total number of legs, only one is telling the truth. Thus, three of them are liars. 3 * 7(liar servant) = 21. So the possible total number of legs is 27 xor 29. Since 27 appears and 29 does not, 27 is the total and the honest one is the green servant.

there can be two octopuses who have eight legs each and two octopuses who have six legs each totaling 28.

Nick Nicolas - 7 years, 1 month ago

Log in to reply

You don't get it. There are four choices, right? And We are ask to pick one who said the truth, which means that 3 out of 4 choices are liars, and because liars have 7 tentacles we should multiply 3 (the liars) * 7 (tentacles/liar) = 21 tentacles...... Now because the truth-tellers have 6 or 8 tentacle, add 6 or 8 to 21....

Adrian Hansen - 7 years, 1 month ago

Log in to reply

True... but I still don't see why it can't be 28. I got 27..but why can't all 4 be saying the truth. Why is it only 1 is saying the truth ? The problem does not say that only 1 octopus is saying the truth.

Asif Zaidi - 7 years, 1 month ago

Log in to reply

@Asif Zaidi All 4 cannot be telling the truth as there can be only one correct answer.

Christopher Brown - 7 years, 1 month ago

@Asif Zaidi all 4 can't be telling the truth simply because they have different answers. if 2 of them have 6 legs each and 2 have 8 legs each, then they should have the same statement "we have 28 legs". because those with 6 and 8 legs ALWAYS tell the truth

Millette Inoncillo - 7 years, 1 month ago
Sam Legary
Oct 25, 2015

I just added the legs together from the black, yellow, green and red octopuses in the picture. Why over complicate things?

Rajkumar Chauhan
May 8, 2014

as three give answer 7 legs which lying and only one give right 6or8 so 21+6=27or 21+8=29 which is not offered in question

Rich Strophe
Oct 3, 2015

HAHAHA I just counted their legs and green just have 7 legs so he's the one that must be lying \m/

Caleb Acea
May 14, 2015

I just counted the legs and the one with eight is the one I choose because it was an actual octopus

Kristian Iroy
May 17, 2014

Based on their stories, there must be one 6 legged or one 6 legged. The rest should all be 7 legged liars because they've got different answers. So that will be 7 x 3 = 21. Since the choices are only limited, so we need to eliminate 8 since 21+8 = 29 w/c is not part of the choice. there's only one who mentioned 27 and that is green.

Rajat Rastogi
Apr 26, 2014

3 out of 4 are lying.. means 3 have 7 legs- total legs=21 , now the 4th will have either 6 or 8 means total should be 27 or 29... 29 is no option, hence 27 is the answer

There is at most 32 legs and at least 24.

4 are 6 legged = 24 legs

4 are 7 legged = 28 legs

From this information, you can tell that there is 1 octopus that said the truth. This means if there is a octopus that has ether 6 or 8 legs, and the rest have 21 legs.

If the octopus had 8 legs, the total number of legs is 29, and if the octopus had 6 legs, the total number of legs is 27.

This means the green octopus is telling the truth.

Lee Bradley
Apr 7, 2017

Here's the way I did it. I have multi-headed dragons and slightly different colors and did it with a C-like computer program.

http://primepuzzle.com/tunxis/matyconn.tc

Here's the output.

There are 27 total heads.

The blue dragon is a liar and has 7 heads. The red dragon is a liar and has 7 heads. The green dragon tells the truth and has 6 heads. The yellow dragon is a liar and has 7 heads.

Pourou Circus
Mar 22, 2016

3/4 lying, (7's, so 21) + one truth (6 or 8).. 29 isn't an option so 27 it is

Lily LaRue
Nov 2, 2015

I just counted the arm things in the picture

The hint is in the clue- only one spoke the truth! The only choice that allows it would be 7 * 3 + 6 = 27

Francky Retice
Aug 6, 2015

Count the number of legs in the picture . They equal 27, so the green one is right. Simple.

Syed Baqir
Aug 3, 2015

The answer is green because 27/7 = 21 which means 27 - 21 = 6 and we know that octopus with 6 legs is truthful hence answer.

Kiara Thomas
Jul 10, 2015

I counted the number of tentacles shown of the given colored octopuses and got 27

Ahmed Obaiedallah
Jun 24, 2015

If only one must be telling the truth then that means the other 3 are lying

Which will be interpreted as

3 × 7 = 21 3\times7=21

Now we either add 6 or 8

So the answer should be 27 or 29

Amber Pauly
May 19, 2015

Lol my 8 yr old counted the legs of all the octopuses that were colored in the picture and said the answer is green. He's been playing this game and getting all the answers right and comes up with crazy ways on how he gets them... unbelievable.

Alvin Anassi
May 15, 2015

This might only works for this situation, but you know there is at least one liar, so there are initially 7 legs. With three other octopuses, there could be two with 6 legs or two with 8 legs and the corresponding opposite would be 8 or 6 respectively. So the possible out comes are 27, or 29 legs total. We can eliminate the even numbered options because there is at least one liar meaning the answer would have to be odd numbered. 27 is the only option given. Definitively, however, Michael Lee's answer is most right. If I had originally assumed and concluded from my deductions that there were three liars, the only possible answers are 27 and 29.

1 pending report

Vote up reports you agree with

×

Problem Loading...

Note Loading...

Set Loading...