There are 2014 men standing on a straight line. Each man is either a liar, who always lies, or a truth teller, who always tells the truth. Suppose that each of the men in the line says "there are (strictly) less truth tellers to my right than liars to my left". Find the number of liars in the line.
Details and assumptions :
This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try
refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and,
finally, (c)
loading the
non-javascript version of this page
. We're sorry about the hassle.
Interesting Question ....I liked that
This problem is surely overrated! BTW, nice solution Sreejato...
Log in to reply
i snipe lol
The problem is from the Kangroo 2014(prob 30). Anyways great solution.
Log in to reply
Hmm, strange. I found it in Argentina TST 2013.
With the right most guy, isn't he a liar? Since there are 0 people to his right, the number on truth tellers is not greater than the number of liars. Thus he must also be a liar.
Log in to reply
There was a typo in the clarifications section. Apologies; it has been fixed.
Log in to reply
However in the question the opposite is mentioned (ie there are more truth tellers to the right than the liars to his left).
so it goes L,L,L,.......L,L(1007 times),T,T,T....T,T(1007 times)
i solved it in the exact same way
To pick a grammar nit, the men should say: "There are (strictly) FEWER truth tellers to my right than liars to my left." Truth tellers and liars are countable, so use "fewer" not "less".
Yes, but there are more serious mistakes in some problems.
It is simple to think that for all truth tellers to be truthful, they always have to have more of liars to left and less of truth tellers to right, which implies that all of truth tellers are together and all liars together.
Now, we know that truth tellers are to the right and liars to the left, for statements to match.
So for the rightmost liar, too, his statement has to be false, which implies that he has to be at the 1007th position. This is so to make the statement of the truth teller to his right true.
Generally speaking, one can prove the following:
Suppose that there are N people standing on a straight line. N is a positive integer (or a natural number).
(Assume that each people is either a liar (who only tell lies) or a truth teller (who only tells the truth.))
If each of the N people says "there are (strictly) FEWER truth tellers to my right than liars to my left" or "the number of truth tellers to my right is (strictly) LESS than the number of liars to my left", then the number of liars is ⌈ N / 2 ⌉ .
There are an even number of men (2014) standing in the line. So if there are an equal number of liars to truth-tellers, just halve the number of men to find how many liars or truth-tellers there are (1007).
Problem Loading...
Note Loading...
Set Loading...
Consider the guy at the very left. He has no liars to his left, so the statement he speaks must be wrong. Hence, he is a liar. Now consider the guy at the very right. He has no truth tellers to his right but at least one liar to his left, so his statement must be true, so he must be a truth teller. Now consider the guy just to the right of the leftmost guy. He has one liar to his left and at least one truth teller to his right, so his statement is false, so he must be a liar. Again, consider the guy just to the left of the rightmost guy. He has at least two liars to his left but only one truth teller to his right, so his statement is true, implying he is a truth teller. We do this throughout the whole series of people; eventually we find out that the first 2 2 0 1 4 = 1 0 0 7 people (from the left) are liars and the rest are truth tellers. Hence, our answer is 1 0 0 7 .