This is my entry to the Math Poetry Contest.
L ying are 3 suspects,
O ran accused: It’s Andy!
G ian replied: Idan always tells the truth.
I dan answered: Cindy stole the candy!
C indy defended: Idan’s a liar!
A ndy shouted: Oran never tells the truth!
L ara testified: It was Idan.
“S o who was the thief?”, asked Detective Ruth.
Knowing this information,
Detective Ruth cannot bring someone to the police station.
How many possible suspects are left?
Challenge : No systematic casework to investigate the theft!
This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try
refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and,
finally, (c)
loading the
non-javascript version of this page
. We're sorry about the hassle.
Remember: No systematic casework! Here are some information to use:
Oran and Andy contradict each other.
Gian and Idan are on the same side, Cindy is on the other.
So, first ‘remove’ Oran and Andy and put them back if needed. So there are 2 truths and 2 lies between Gian, Idan, Cindy and Lara. As Gian and Idan are on the same side, Cindy and Lara must be both telling truths or lies. If they are both telling the truth, then from Lara’s statement, it was Idan. If both are lying, then Idan must be telling the truth and it should be Cindy. (from Idan’s statement). Therefore, we have 2 suspects left, Idan and Cindy.
Here is something you might find funny: In my problem, you bring someone to the police station just for stealing a candy? Others will find it weird. I do. I hope you do.