One day, Alice, Betty, Cathy, David, and Edward were at home playing hide and seek. Unfortunately, one of them accidentally collided into a flower vase. When their mother came back home and saw the broken vase, she asked them who did it.
Alice:
"Betty broke it!"
Betty:
"Alice is not telling the truth."
Cathy:
"I did it!"
David:
"I did not break it and Betty is lying!"
Edward:
"David is telling the truth!"
Given that at least three children are telling the truth, who broke the vase?
This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try
refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and,
finally, (c)
loading the
non-javascript version of this page
. We're sorry about the hassle.
nicely explained! bro.
Wow! This is amazing.
Very nice explanation !
In the second row, if Betty broke the vase, then wouldn't Cathy's state be false as well? Still 3 true statements, but not 4.
Log in to reply
Hi Cody,
The rows are the statements, the columns are the cases/potential culprits. Which means that the 2nd row is Betty's statement , not her case.
It's that way round because if I put the statements as the columns, then the table would be really wide.
So, to clarify, in Betty's case ( Was it Betty? ), Cathy's statement row is already showing in my table as F a l s e .
I've now boxed the statement states in Betty's case, in the hope that it makes the orientation of the cases, and the truth of each statement against Betty's case more obvious.
But Cathy confessed!!!!! Why is her statement false?
Log in to reply
Not all who confess are telling the truth.
Her statement is false because the problem states that at least 3 children are telling the truth. When her statement is true, only 2 children are telling the truth, which cannot be.
So she must be lying - ie: taking the blame.
Log in to reply
Agreed. And we can deduce that she is either caring or Betty's best friend ect.
Yep. Sure is. Lovely visual way of explaining. Upvoted.
Since D and E say the same thing, they are either both liars or not. Since them both lying would imply that A is also lying, which would make 3 liars when there can only be 3, they are truthful. Therefore, E and D are true, making A true. B and C are liars, and B broke the vase.
If one ignore the rest of the problem and just focuses on D and E, then actually one cannot say they are the same, but only that E implies D (so not D implies not E). But the argument is still fine: B contradicts directly A and D, so B true implies not A and not D which implies not E. Hence B has to be false, and the culprit is found.
D makes a logical 'AND' statement combining two other statements, which is slightly tricky to deal with, but here's my solution (if you want to avoid simply listing every possibility.)
Assume B is true, then D is false and so E is also false. Therefore (to have at least three true statements) A, B and C must be true. But A and C cannot both be true.
Therefore B is false, which means A is true and B is the culprit. (And I suppose you have to check the truth/falsehood of statements C, D, E to make sure.)
Five statements are:
Alice: Betty broke it!
Betty: Alice is not telling the truth.
Cathy: I did it!
David: I did not break it and Betty is lying!
Edward: David is telling the truth!
If Alice broke the vase,
Alice's statement is f a l s e , Betty's statement is t r u e , Cathy's statement is f a l s e , David's statement is f a l s e , Edward's statement is f a l s e . So it is not Alice.
If Betty broke the vase,
Alice's statement is t r u e , Betty's statement is f a l s e , Cathy's statement is f a l s e , David's statement is t r u e , Edward's statement is t r u e . So it is Betty.
If Cathy broke the vase,
Alice's statement is f a l s e , Betty's statement is t r u e , Cathy's statement is t r u e , David's statement is f a l s e , Edward's statement is f a l s e . So it is not Cathy.
If David broke the vase,
Alice's statement is f a l s e , Betty's statement is t r u e , Cathy's statement is f a l s e , David's statement is f a l s e , Edward's statement is f a l s e . So it is not David.
If Edward broke the vase,
Alice's statement is f a l s e , Betty's statement is t r u e , Cathy's statement is f a l s e , David's statement is f a l s e , Edward's statement is f a l s e . So it is not Edward.
Since at least three children are telling the truth, Betty broke the vase.
I understand the truth table, the answer is ignoring the data statements. Each one who blamed someone else was contradicted. Except, Cathy? So, if you take the statements as a table (a blame table as it were)?
Log in to reply
I understand the truth table, the answer is ignoring the data statements. Each one who blamed someone else was contradicted. Except, Cathy? So, if you take the statements as a table (a blame table as it were)?
I feel like your last sentence is unfinished. As a result, it's difficult to truly understand what you're getting at.
I will try, though: Are you trying to say that the contradictions cancel each other out, and that it was actually Cathy? I'm assuming this is your position, because your comment reads as if you are saying that everyone is blaming and contradicting someone else, except Cathy.
Feel free to clarify your position if I've got it wrong.
It's interesting question
If Cathy broke the vase,
Alice's statement is f a l s e , Betty's statement is f a l s e , Cathy's statement is t r u e , David's statement is f a l s e , Edward's statement is f a l s e . So it is not Cathy.
As the negation of Alice's statement, Betty's statement is t r u e in Cathy's case.
Log in to reply
Is this okay?
If Betty broke the vase, why is Cathy's statement true? Ed Gray
Log in to reply
I think that's an editing error which spilled over from my comment about Cathy's case.
I didn't check the other cases were still correct after his edit (assuming he wouldn't change them).
Log in to reply
Is the other cases incorrect?
Log in to reply
@Munem Shahriar – If Betty broke the vase,
Alice's statement is LaTeX: t r u e , Betty's statement is LaTeX: f a l s e , Cathy's statement is LaTeX: t r u e , David's statement is LaTeX: t r u e , Edward's statement is LaTeX: t r u e . So it is Betty.
In this case, Cathy's statement is f a l s e .
I suspect that this got changed by accident when you corrected my previous comment.
Log in to reply
@Jonathan Quarrie – It could be a typo. Thanks for pointing it out.
Note that D and E are either both true or both false.
Note also that of A and B , one must be true and the other must be false.
Since at most two of the statements may be false, we conclude that D and E are actually true.
Therefore B is lying, so A is telling the truth: Betty broke the vase.
Concise solution.
Let each letter A, B, C, D and E be the truth value of each respective child's statement.
You can construct 4 compound statements: (~ is negation, <=> is material equivalence) A <=> ~B C <=> ~A D <=> ~B E <=> D
Finally, you can derive that: A <=> D <=> E
Since you've formed at least 3 statements that are consistent with each other, you can assume them true. Hence, from A, Betty broke the vase.
Same I did. :)
No need of tables.. Just simplify their statements:
A says B
B says !B
C says C
D says !D && !(!B) --> !D && B --> B
E says B
3 children stated that B broke it..
I wrote out each child's proposition, along with other propositions it implied. I treated it as "what does each letter say the solution is?"
A- B (A says B is the solution) B- A is false C- C D- ~D, B is false, (implies B) E- D is true, (implies ~D, B is false.)
B appears in 3 propositions, so I started there. D and E don't conflict with each other, so they might both be true. Following this assumption, B is the solution and, because B is false, A is true. A says B is the solution. Here we have 3 true statements (A, D, and E) that point to B as the solution. It does not matter if C is true or not because the question describes "at least three truth tellers."
If at least three statements are true, then there can be no more than two false statements. One of Alice/Betty must be false, since they contradict one another. The other three must either all be true or have exactly one false statement between them. In order for Edward's statement to be true, David's must also be true, making Cathy's statement false. This makes Betty the vase-breaker.
Problem Loading...
Note Loading...
Set Loading...
As the only case with at least 3 T r u e statements, B e t t y broke the vase.