Who's lying?

Logic Level 1

One day, Alice, Betty, Cathy, David, and Edward were at home playing hide and seek. Unfortunately, one of them accidentally collided into a flower vase. When their mother came back home and saw the broken vase, she asked them who did it.

Alice: "Betty broke it!"
Betty: "Alice is not telling the truth."
Cathy: "I did it!"
David: "I did not break it and Betty is lying!"
Edward: "David is telling the truth!"

Given that at least three children are telling the truth, who broke the vase?

Alice Betty Cathy David Edward

This section requires Javascript.
You are seeing this because something didn't load right. We suggest you, (a) try refreshing the page, (b) enabling javascript if it is disabled on your browser and, finally, (c) loading the non-javascript version of this page . We're sorry about the hassle.

8 solutions

Jonathan Quarrie
Jul 28, 2017
Statement If it was Alice If it was Betty If it was Cathy If it was David If it was Edward
Alice: "Betty broke it! " F a l s e \color{#D61F06}False T r u e \boxed{\color{#20A900}True} F a l s e \color{#D61F06}False F a l s e \color{#D61F06}False F a l s e \color{#D61F06}False
Betty: "Alice is not telling the truth." T r u e \color{#20A900}True F a l s e \boxed{\color{#D61F06}False} T r u e \color{#20A900}True T r u e \color{#20A900}True T r u e \color{#20A900}True
Cathy: "I did it!" F a l s e \color{#D61F06}False F a l s e \boxed{\color{#D61F06}False} T r u e \color{#20A900}True F a l s e \color{#D61F06}False F a l s e \color{#D61F06}False
David: "I did not break it and Betty is lying!" F a l s e \color{#D61F06}False T r u e \boxed{\color{#20A900}True} F a l s e \color{#D61F06}False F a l s e \color{#D61F06}False F a l s e \color{#D61F06}False
Edward: "David is telling the truth!" F a l s e \color{#D61F06}False T r u e \boxed{\color{#20A900}True} F a l s e \color{#D61F06}False F a l s e \color{#D61F06}False F a l s e \color{#D61F06}False

As the only case with at least 3 T r u e \color{#20A900}True statements, B e t t y \boxed{Betty} broke the vase.

nicely explained! bro.

Mohammad Khaza - 3 years, 9 months ago

Wow! This is amazing.

Murugesh M - 3 years, 10 months ago

Very nice explanation !

Rishu Jaar - 3 years, 7 months ago

In the second row, if Betty broke the vase, then wouldn't Cathy's state be false as well? Still 3 true statements, but not 4.

Cody Elliott - 3 years, 7 months ago

Log in to reply

Hi Cody,

The rows are the statements, the columns are the cases/potential culprits. Which means that the 2nd row is Betty's statement , not her case.

It's that way round because if I put the statements as the columns, then the table would be really wide.

So, to clarify, in Betty's case ( Was it Betty? ), Cathy's statement row is already showing in my table as F a l s e \color{#D61F06}False .

I've now boxed the statement states in Betty's case, in the hope that it makes the orientation of the cases, and the truth of each statement against Betty's case more obvious.

Jonathan Quarrie - 3 years, 7 months ago

But Cathy confessed!!!!! Why is her statement false?

Kay Bushnell - 3 years, 7 months ago

Log in to reply

Not all who confess are telling the truth.

Her statement is false because the problem states that at least 3 children are telling the truth. When her statement is true, only 2 children are telling the truth, which cannot be.

So she must be lying - ie: taking the blame.

Jonathan Quarrie - 3 years, 7 months ago

Log in to reply

Agreed. And we can deduce that she is either caring or Betty's best friend ect.

Zoe Codrington - 2 years, 9 months ago

Yep. Sure is. Lovely visual way of explaining. Upvoted.

Zoe Codrington - 2 years, 9 months ago

Since D and E say the same thing, they are either both liars or not. Since them both lying would imply that A is also lying, which would make 3 liars when there can only be 3, they are truthful. Therefore, E and D are true, making A true. B and C are liars, and B broke the vase.

If one ignore the rest of the problem and just focuses on D and E, then actually one cannot say they are the same, but only that E implies D (so not D implies not E). But the argument is still fine: B contradicts directly A and D, so B true implies not A and not D which implies not E. Hence B has to be false, and the culprit is found.

Antoine G - 3 years, 7 months ago

D makes a logical 'AND' statement combining two other statements, which is slightly tricky to deal with, but here's my solution (if you want to avoid simply listing every possibility.)

Assume B is true, then D is false and so E is also false. Therefore (to have at least three true statements) A, B and C must be true. But A and C cannot both be true.

Therefore B is false, which means A is true and B is the culprit. (And I suppose you have to check the truth/falsehood of statements C, D, E to make sure.)

Paul Cockburn - 2 years, 8 months ago
Munem Shahriar
Oct 22, 2017

Five statements are:

Alice: Betty broke it!

Betty: Alice is not telling the truth.

Cathy: I did it!

David: I did not break it and Betty is lying!

Edward: David is telling the truth!

If Alice broke the vase,

Alice's statement is f a l s e \color{#D61F06}false , Betty's statement is t r u e \color{#20A900}true , Cathy's statement is f a l s e , \color{#D61F06}false, David's statement is f a l s e \color{#D61F06}false , Edward's statement is f a l s e . \color{#D61F06}false. So it is not Alice.

If Betty broke the vase,

Alice's statement is t r u e , \color{#20A900}true, Betty's statement is f a l s e , \color{#D61F06}false, Cathy's statement is f a l s e \color{#D61F06}false , David's statement is t r u e \color{#20A900}true , Edward's statement is t r u e . \color{#20A900}true. So it is Betty.

If Cathy broke the vase,

Alice's statement is f a l s e , \color{#D61F06}false, Betty's statement is t r u e \color{#20A900}true , Cathy's statement is t r u e \color{#20A900}true , David's statement is f a l s e \color{#D61F06}false , Edward's statement is f a l s e \color{#D61F06}false . So it is not Cathy.

If David broke the vase,

Alice's statement is f a l s e \color{#D61F06}false , Betty's statement is t r u e \color{#20A900}true , Cathy's statement is f a l s e , \color{#D61F06}false, David's statement is f a l s e \color{#D61F06}false , Edward's statement is f a l s e . \color{#D61F06}false. So it is not David.

If Edward broke the vase,

Alice's statement is f a l s e \color{#D61F06}false , Betty's statement is t r u e \color{#20A900}true , Cathy's statement is f a l s e , \color{#D61F06}false, David's statement is f a l s e \color{#D61F06}false , Edward's statement is f a l s e . \color{#D61F06}false. So it is not Edward.

Since at least three children are telling the truth, Betty \boxed{\text{Betty}} broke the vase.

I understand the truth table, the answer is ignoring the data statements. Each one who blamed someone else was contradicted. Except, Cathy? So, if you take the statements as a table (a blame table as it were)?

FireBird Diet - 3 years, 7 months ago

Log in to reply

I understand the truth table, the answer is ignoring the data statements. Each one who blamed someone else was contradicted. Except, Cathy? So, if you take the statements as a table (a blame table as it were)?

I feel like your last sentence is unfinished. As a result, it's difficult to truly understand what you're getting at.

I will try, though: Are you trying to say that the contradictions cancel each other out, and that it was actually Cathy? I'm assuming this is your position, because your comment reads as if you are saying that everyone is blaming and contradicting someone else, except Cathy.

Feel free to clarify your position if I've got it wrong.

Jonathan Quarrie - 3 years, 7 months ago

It's interesting question

Meenakshi Mathur - 3 years, 7 months ago

If Cathy broke the vase,

Alice's statement is f a l s e , \color{#D61F06}false, Betty's statement is f a l s e \color{#D61F06}false , Cathy's statement is t r u e \color{#20A900}true , David's statement is f a l s e \color{#D61F06}false , Edward's statement is f a l s e \color{#D61F06}false . So it is not Cathy.

As the negation of Alice's statement, Betty's statement is t r u e \color{#20A900}true in Cathy's case.

Jonathan Quarrie - 3 years, 7 months ago

Log in to reply

Is this okay?

Munem Shahriar - 3 years, 7 months ago

Log in to reply

Yes, that's correct now.

Jonathan Quarrie - 3 years, 7 months ago

If Betty broke the vase, why is Cathy's statement true? Ed Gray

Edwin Gray - 3 years, 7 months ago

Log in to reply

I think that's an editing error which spilled over from my comment about Cathy's case.

I didn't check the other cases were still correct after his edit (assuming he wouldn't change them).

Jonathan Quarrie - 3 years, 7 months ago

Log in to reply

Is the other cases incorrect?

Munem Shahriar - 3 years, 7 months ago

Log in to reply

@Munem Shahriar If Betty broke the vase,

Alice's statement is LaTeX: t r u e , \color{#20A900}true, Betty's statement is LaTeX: f a l s e , \color{#D61F06}false, Cathy's statement is LaTeX: t r u e \color{#20A900}true , David's statement is LaTeX: t r u e \color{#20A900}true , Edward's statement is LaTeX: t r u e . \color{#20A900}true. So it is Betty.

In this case, Cathy's statement is f a l s e \color{#D61F06}false .

I suspect that this got changed by accident when you corrected my previous comment.

Jonathan Quarrie - 3 years, 7 months ago

Log in to reply

@Jonathan Quarrie It could be a typo. Thanks for pointing it out.

Munem Shahriar - 3 years, 7 months ago
Arjen Vreugdenhil
Oct 23, 2017

Note that D and E are either both true or both false.

Note also that of A and B , one must be true and the other must be false.

Since at most two of the statements may be false, we conclude that D and E are actually true.

Therefore B is lying, so A is telling the truth: Betty \text{Betty} broke the vase.

Concise solution.

Richard Desper - 3 years, 7 months ago
Johanan Paul
Oct 22, 2017

Let each letter A, B, C, D and E be the truth value of each respective child's statement.

You can construct 4 compound statements: (~ is negation, <=> is material equivalence) A <=> ~B C <=> ~A D <=> ~B E <=> D

Finally, you can derive that: A <=> D <=> E

Since you've formed at least 3 statements that are consistent with each other, you can assume them true. Hence, from A, Betty broke the vase.

Same I did. :)

Naren Bhandari - 3 years, 7 months ago

No need of tables.. Just simplify their statements:

A says B

B says !B

C says C

D says !D && !(!B) --> !D && B --> B

E says B

3 children stated that B broke it..

L Jones
Oct 26, 2017

I wrote out each child's proposition, along with other propositions it implied. I treated it as "what does each letter say the solution is?"

A- B (A says B is the solution) B- A is false C- C D- ~D, B is false, (implies B) E- D is true, (implies ~D, B is false.)

B appears in 3 propositions, so I started there. D and E don't conflict with each other, so they might both be true. Following this assumption, B is the solution and, because B is false, A is true. A says B is the solution. Here we have 3 true statements (A, D, and E) that point to B as the solution. It does not matter if C is true or not because the question describes "at least three truth tellers."

Bree Goldman
Oct 24, 2017

If at least three statements are true, then there can be no more than two false statements. One of Alice/Betty must be false, since they contradict one another. The other three must either all be true or have exactly one false statement between them. In order for Edward's statement to be true, David's must also be true, making Cathy's statement false. This makes Betty the vase-breaker.

0 pending reports

×

Problem Loading...

Note Loading...

Set Loading...